Mr Mark Fairlies MORTON (1865 - 1938)**

  • Date of Birth: 28/09/1865
  • Place of Birth: Numbaa near Nowra, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 28/09/1938
  • Place of Death: Nowra, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly3 Jul 190118 Feb 192018yrs 7mths 16days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 192223 Sep 193816yrs 5mths 30days
Member for Shoalhaven3 Jul 19016 Jul 19043yr(s) 4day(s)
19th (1901 - 1904)
Member for Allowrie6 Aug 190419 Aug 19073yr(s) 14day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Allowrie30 Aug 190714 Sep 19103yr(s) 16day(s)
21st (1907 - 1910)
Member for Allowrie14 Oct 19106 Nov 19133yr(s) 24day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Allowrie6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Allowrie24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Wollondilly25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Wollondilly3 Mar 192818 Sep 19302yr(s) 6mth(s) 16day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Wollondilly25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Wollondilly11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Wollondilly18 Apr 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 10mth(s) 7day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Wollondilly4 Mar 193823 Sep 19386mth(s) 20day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Claim of James Ross, Pilot Boatman Committee No.1830 Oct 190217 Dec 19021mth 18days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Dismissal from the Railway Service of Fettlers’ Ganger, E.L Warton Committee No.1730 Oct 190218 Dec 19021mth 19days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.224 Aug 19041 Dec 19043mths 8days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Wellington Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.1015 Nov 190417 Nov 19043days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.214 Jun 19059 Dec 19055mths 26days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Dairying Industry Committee No.74 Jul 190530 Nov 19054mths 27days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.811 Jul 19057 Sep 19051mth 28days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.65 Jul 190618 Dec 19065mths 14days
20th (1904 - 1907)
High street Alstonville Closing Bill Committee No.918 Sep 190625 Sep 19068days
20th (1904 - 1907)
David Berry Hospital Bill Committee No.1422 Nov 19066 Dec 190615days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.24 Jul 190712 Jul 19079days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.622 Oct 190715 Nov 190725days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Printing Committee No.424 Oct 190719 Dec 19071mth 26days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.612 Mar 190811 Apr 19081mth
21st (1907 - 1910)
Printing Committee No.513 Mar 190810 Apr 190829days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.223 Jul 190819 Dec 19084mths 27days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Printing Committee No.65 Aug 190818 Dec 19084mths 14days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.129 Jun 190929 Jun 19091day
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.213 Jul 190917 Dec 19095mths 5days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Printing Committee No.614 Jul 190917 Dec 19095mths 4days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.221 Jun 191020 Aug 19102mths
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.224 Nov 191023 Dec 191030days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.630 Nov 191023 Dec 191024days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.216 May 19111 Aug 19112mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.630 May 191113 Jul 19111mth 14days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.230 Aug 19113 Oct 19111mth 4days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.612 Sep 191128 Mar 19126mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
Case of William John Ellis, employed in the Railway Service Committee No.1819 Oct 191127 Mar 19125mths 9days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.231 Jul 19125 Dec 19124mths 5days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.67 Aug 19124 Dec 19123mths 28days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.229 Jul 191315 Oct 19132mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.66 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No. 611 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Printing Committee No. 622 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Printing Committee No. 52 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 12days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Printing Committee No. 328 Jul 191621 Dec 19164mths 24days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.117 Jul 191730 Mar 19188mths 14days
24th (1917 - 1920)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 217 Jul 191730 Mar 19188mths 14days
24th (1917 - 1920)

Political Party Activity

Liberal, National and United Australia Party.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1897.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Auctioneer. Educated at Numbaa public school and Hurstville College, Goulburn; employed by a firm of United States engineers on the Shoalhaven bridge, then by Harrison, Jones and Devlin (later Goldsborough Mort and Company), woolbrokers and stock and station agents; returned to Nowra in 1888 as a stock and station and auctioneer in partnership with John Stewart. Member of Aborigines Protection Board from 1906 until 1916; secretary of Local Federal League; active in Agricultural Society and School of Arts; chairman of directors of a local dairy company; Australia Club.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Nowra from 1896 until 1901, Mayor in 1901.


Personal

Son of Henry Gordon Morton, surveyor, and estate manager, and Jane Fairles. Married (1) Minnie Fuller, landowner, on 6 March 1907 and had issue, 1 son. Married (2) Sarah Emily Fuller on 23 April 1919. Church of England. Brother of both Philip Henry Morton (1), Member of the Legislative Assembly; and Henry Douglas Morton, Member of the Legislative Assembly. Uncle of Philip Henry Morton (2), Member of the Legislative Assembly; and brother-in-law of Sir George Fuller, Member of the Legislative Assembly and Premier of New South Wales.


Additional Information