The Hon. (Richard) Jack Richard FACE (1942 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 02/12/1942
  • Place of Birth: Merewether, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly18 Nov 197220 Mar 200330yr(s) 4mth(s) 3day(s)
Member for Charlestown18 Nov 197219 Oct 197311mth(s) 2day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Charlestown17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Charlestown1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Charlestown7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Charlestown19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Charlestown24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Charlestown19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Charlestown25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Charlestown25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Charlestown27 Mar 199920 Mar 20033yr(s) 11mth(s) 22day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Gaming and Racing and Minister Assisting the Premier on Hunter Development4 Apr 19951 Dec 19972yr(s) 7mth(s) 28day(s)
Minister for Gaming and Racing and Minister Assisting the Premier on Hunter Development1 Dec 19978 Apr 19991yr(s) 4mth(s) 8day(s)
Minister for Gaming and Racing and Minister Assisting the Premier on Hunter Development8 Apr 199920 Mar 20033yr(s) 11mth(s) 13day(s)
Chairman of Committees1 May 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 9mth(s) 22day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1967. Former President and Secretary Kahibah Branch. Former Secretary Charlestown State Electoral Council. Delegate to State Conference since 1970. Former delegate of the Shortland Federal Electoral Council.; Lake Macquarie Municipal Committee. Served on Housing Co-operative Committee and Commission of Review.


Community Activity

Served a term as Government representative on Privacy Committee for 4½ years. Former Chairman of the Federation of Police Citizens Youth Clubs and member of the Board for 3 years. Patron and founder of Lake Macquarie Police Citizens Youth Club. Co-organiser of past Newcastle Musical and Military Tattoo. Involved in Surf Life Saving Association of Australia and member of Redhead and Dixon Park Surf Life Saving Club. Patron of many sporting, community and Parents & Citizens organisations. Active in New South Wales Pipe Band Association. Active Newcastle Hunter Combined High Schools Band "Koalas". Past President of Northern New South Wales Soccer Federation. Former Deputy Chair of Johnny Warren Soccer Foundation. Life member of numerous organisations.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Police officer, licensed plumber, gasfitter and drainer, and estimator experienced in gas industry. Whilst in the Police Force served in capacities such as general duties, vice squad and special traffic duties. Educated Merewether Public School; Broadmeadow High School; Newcastle Technical College and the New South Wales Police Academy. Presently manages Richard Face and Associates and undertakes advisory services in a wide range of areas. Honorary adviser to a multitude of organisations sporting, social and community based. Policy interests include police and emergency services, hospitality industry and transport. Recreational interests include reading, bowls and snow skiing.


Honours Received

Australian Centenary of Federation Medal.


Personal

Son of Jack Gunther Face and Ida Isabella Parmenter. Married (1) Anita Kryczko on 26 November 1977 and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter. Partner, Gaye Pear Bryden since 2002, no issue.


Additional Information