Sir Bertram Sydney Barnsdale STEVENS (1889 - 1973)**

  • Date of Birth: 02/01/1889
  • Place of Birth: Redfern, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 24/03/1973
  • Place of Death: Concord West, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly8 Oct 192712 Aug 194012yr(s) 10mth(s) 5day(s)
Member for Croydon8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Croydon25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Croydon11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Croydon11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Croydon26 Mar 193812 Aug 19402yr(s) 4mth(s) 18day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Assistant Colonial Treasurer18 Oct 192715 Apr 19291yr(s) 5mth(s) 29day(s)
Colonial Treasurer16 Apr 19293 Nov 19301yr(s) 6mth(s) 19day(s)
Premier13 May 19325 Aug 19397yr(s) 2mth(s) 24day(s)
Colonial Treasurer16 May 193213 Apr 19385yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
Secretary for Public Works11 Feb 193521 Aug 19356mth(s) 11day(s)
Acting Minister for Transport29 Mar 193725 Sep 19375mth(s) 28day(s)
Secretary for Public Works and Minister for Local Government21 Jul 19395 Aug 193916day(s)

Community Activity

National vice-president. National Association 1929-1930, 1931-1932, deputy leader 1930-1932, replaced T.R. Bavin as leader on formation of UAP 1932-1939, councillor United Australia Party 1940-1941; Library, member Croydon branch.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Accountant. Educated at Fort St High; employed as clerk Sydney Municipal Council 1905, deputy town clerk Manly 1908 - 1912; joined public service as clerk in Local Government Department 1912, appointed Inspector in Public Service Board 1920, under-secretary and director of finance Treasury Department 1924; resigned after duties re-organised by Premier, J.T. Lang, 1925; Fellow of Federation Institute of Accountants; went into business as consulting accountant; Australia representative East Group Supply Council, Delhi 1941- 1942; foundation president of India League of Australia 1946; author of Planning for War and Peace 1940, The Next Year in the Pacific 1940, New Horizons: A Study of Australian-Indian Relations 1946; in early life was a Methodist lay preacher.


Honours Received

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1941


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Marrickville Council in 1927


Personal

Son of John Stevens, carpenter, and Sarah Barnsdale. Married on 18 Apr 1914 to Edith Lillie Anderson and had issue, l son and 2 daughters. Funeral at Pine Grove Memorial Park from Croydon Methodist church.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 12