Mr Thomas Whistler SMITH (1824 - 1859)**

  • Date of Birth: 26/09/1824
  • Place of Birth: Hornsey, Middlesex, England
  • Date of Death: 12/11/1859
  • Place of Death: London, England

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly11 Dec 185711 Apr 18591yr(s) 4mth(s) 1day(s)
Member for Cumberland (North Riding)11 Dec 185719 Dec 18579day(s)
1st
Member for Cumberland (North Riding)28 Jan 185811 Apr 18591yr(s) 2mth(s) 15day(s)
2nd
Question of Privilege – Governor General’s Answer to Address on proposed dispatch of Artillery to Indi16 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 11days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.1120 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 7days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Registration and Preservation of Records Committee No.1323 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 4days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Murders by the Aborigines on the Dawson River Committee No.2215 Jun 185826 Nov 18585mths 12days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Kiama Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.2713 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 14days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
University of Sydney Committee No.2920 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 7days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.3023 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 4days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Chairman
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.3023 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 4days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.617 Dec 18589 Apr 18593mths 24days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Chairman
University of Sydney Committee No.814 Jan 18599 Apr 18592mths 27days
2nd (1858 - 1859)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Merchant and Company Director. Arrived in Sydney with parents in November 1830, being a partner with importers, agents and merchants. Partnership dissolved in 1858. In 1852 was a founder and director of Sydney Exchange Company; became deputy Chairman. Director of Commercial Banking Company of Sydney from 1850 until 1851, 1857 until 1859; Opened London office of Commercial Banking Company of Sydney and to act as managing director of the board. Caught diptheria. Original warden of St Mark's, Darling Point. First vice president of Union Club.


Personal

Eldest son of Thomas Smith and Penelope Whistler. Married Sarah Maria Street on 29 June 1847 and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. Smith family - papers, 1830 - 1885 (MLMSS 1525); photographs in the PICMAN Database. 2. Smith family - correspondence, 1830 - 1917 (MLMSS 1907); photographs in the PICMAN Database.