Dr Richard ARTHUR (1865 - 1932)**

  • Date of Birth: 25/10/1865
  • Place of Birth: Aldershot, England
  • Date of Death: 21/05/1932
  • Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly6 Aug 190418 May 193227yr(s) 9mth(s) 13day(s)
Member for Middle Harbour6 Aug 190419 Aug 19073yr(s) 14day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Middle Harbour10 Sep 190714 Sep 19103yr(s) 5day(s)
21st (1907 - 1910)
Member for Middle Harbour14 Oct 19106 Nov 19133yr(s) 24day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Middle Harbour6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Middle Harbour24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for North Shore20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for North Shore25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for North Shore30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Mosman8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Mosman25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Minister for Public Health18 Oct 19273 Nov 19303yr(s) 17day(s)
Library Committee No.430 Nov 191023 Dec 191024days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.430 May 19111 Aug 19112mths 3days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Retirement of Mr James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.915 Jun 19111 Aug 19111mth 18days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.1128 Jun 19111 Aug 19111mth 5days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
Library Committee No.412 Sep 191128 Mar 19126mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Retirement of James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.114 Oct 191118 Oct 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.1512 Oct 191128 Mar 19125mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
Case of William John Ellis, employed in the Railway Service Committee No.1819 Oct 191127 Mar 19125mths 9days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
System of Discrimination in Freight Charges on the Railways Committee No.2114 Nov 191128 Mar 19124mths 15days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.47 Aug 19125 Dec 19123mths 29days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.46 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No. 311 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Library Committee No. 322 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Library Committee No. 62 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 12days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 87 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 7days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Library Committee No. 528 Jul 191621 Dec 19164mths 24days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 711 Aug 191621 Dec 19164mths 11days
23rd (1913 - 1917)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Nationalist Party; United Australia Party (UAP)


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Medical Practitioner. Educated at George Watson's College, Edinburgh, Dover College, St Andrews University. MA and Edinburgh University MB,CM 1888, MD 1891; practised in Edinburgh slums, contracted typhoid fever in 1888; arrived in Australia in 1889, practised in Wallsend. Returned to Great Britain from 1890 until 1891. Worked in Londons East End with the Wesleyan Methodist Mission; settled in Mosman in 1892, specialised in eye and ear diseases, on staff of Sydney Hospital from 1902 and Royal North Shore Hospital. Honorary medical officer from 1903 until 1904, 1906 until 1917; president of Australian White Cross League from 1901 until 1931, of Public Morals Association 1904 and of Eugenics Education Society of New South Wales; founder and president of Immigration League of Australasia; vice president of Millions Club in 1918. committee member of Sydney Rescue Work Society from 1900 until 1912; member of Hospital Advisory Committee from 1917 until 1924, 1927 until 1931, director of Sydney Hospital from 1924 until 1932; vice president of New South Wales Alliance; honorary life member of St John Ambulance Association; member of Australian Protestant Defence Association; prominent Presbyterian. Member of executive Freetrade and Refrerence Association in 1894. Protestant Defence Association in 1904; Liberal and National Association from 1919 until 1921.


Personal

Son of David Arthur, army chaplain, and Isabella Simpson. Married Jessie Sinclair Bruce in 1890 and had issue 2 daughters and 1 son. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Richard Arthur - papers, ca.1883-1932 (MLMSS 473); photographs in the PICMAN Database.