Mr Albert BRUNTNELL (1866 - 1929)**

  • Date of Birth: 04/05/1866
  • Place of Birth: Llanigon, Breconshire, Wales
  • Date of Death: 31/01/1929
  • Place of Death: Pymble, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly21 Jul 190631 Jan 192922yr(s) 6mth(s) 11day(s)
Member for Surry Hills21 Jul 190619 Aug 19071yr(s) 30day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Annandale14 Oct 19106 Nov 19133yr(s) 24day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Parramatta12 Feb 191621 Feb 19171yr(s) 10day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Parramatta24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Parramatta20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Parramatta25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Parramatta30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Parramatta8 Oct 192731 Jan 19291yr(s) 3mth(s) 24day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Minister of Public Health9 Feb 192012 Apr 19202mth(s) 4day(s)
Minister of Public Instruction13 Apr 192217 Jun 19253yr(s) 2mth(s) 5day(s)
Colonial Secretary18 Oct 192731 Jan 19291yr(s) 3mth(s) 14day(s)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.12 Jul 19072 Jul 19071day
20th (1904 - 1907)
Library Committee No.430 Nov 191023 Dec 191024days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.430 May 19111 Aug 19112mths 3days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Retirement of Mr James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.915 Jun 19111 Aug 19111mth 18days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.1128 Jun 19111 Aug 19111mth 5days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.612 Sep 191127 Mar 1911
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.412 Sep 191128 Mar 19126mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Retirement of James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.114 Oct 191118 Oct 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.1512 Oct 191128 Mar 19125mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Totalisator Bill Committee No.1931 Oct 191128 Mar 19124mths 27days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
System of Discrimination in Freight Charges on the Railways Committee No.2114 Nov 191128 Mar 19124mths 15days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Administration of the Rocks resumed Area Committee No.2014 Nov 191128 Mar 19124mths 15days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.67 Aug 19124 Dec 19123mths 28days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.47 Aug 19125 Dec 19123mths 29days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Administration of the Rocks Resumed Area Committee No.720 Aug 19125 Dec 19123mths 16days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.46 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.66 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Church of England Trust Property Bill Committee No. 830 Nov 191621 Dec 191622days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.117 Jul 191730 Mar 19188mths 14days
24th (1917 - 1920)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party and Reform Party. Nationalist Party.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace (JP) in 1909


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Salvation Army officer and estate agent. Educated in national schools and Salvation Army Training Institute, London; tailor by trade; Salvation Army officer in 1886, Captain in 1888, accompanied Commissioner Howard to Melbourne in 1888, appointed in Sydney and promoted to Staff Captain in 1889; transferred to Melbourne in 1893, and to New Zealand in 1894; Brigadier and colony commanding officer in Melbourne in 1897, Queensland in 1900, New South Wales in 1903, resigned in 1903, became a secretary of New South Wales Alliance from 1904 until 1909, general superintendent in 1910, vice president from 1911 until 1913, honorary life member; lecturer in temperence rallies in the United Kingdom, United States of America, and New Zealand.; joined auctioneers and agents firm in 1911, grand Chief Templar in 1907, attended International Grand Lodge Good Templars, Washington in 1908; active in the Australian Protestant Defence Association and Protestant Federation; director of Prince Alfred Hospital from 1924 until 1929, and of Sydney Hospital from 1922 until 1924.


Personal

Son of Edward Bruntnell, master blacksmith, and his wife Harriet Owens. Married Nellie Whittaker on 13 November 1891, and they had 6 daughters. Buried at North Sydney cemetery with Methodist and Salvation Army rites. Methodist.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 7