Sir Charles Gregory WADE (1863 - 1922)**

  • Date of Birth: 26/01/1863
  • Place of Birth: Singleton, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 26/09/1922
  • Place of Death: Potts Point, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly9 Sep 190321 Feb 191713yr(s) 5mth(s) 13day(s)
Member for Willoughby9 Sep 190316 Jul 190410mth(s) 8day(s)
19th (1901 - 1904)
Member for Gordon6 Aug 190430 Aug 190425day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Gordon6 Sep 190419 Aug 19072yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Gordon10 Sep 190714 Sep 19103yr(s) 5day(s)
21st (1907 - 1910)
Member for Gordon14 Oct 19106 Nov 19133yr(s) 24day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Gordon6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Attorney General and Minister of Justice29 Aug 19041 Oct 19073yr(s) 1mth(s) 3day(s)
Attorney General and Minister of Justice2 Oct 190720 Dec 19092yr(s) 2mth(s) 19day(s)
Premier2 Oct 190720 Oct 19103yr(s) 19day(s)
Attorney General 21 Dec 190920 Oct 19109mth(s) 30day(s)
Case of Thomas Foster, tried for Bigamy Committee No.1018 Jul 19053 Aug 190517days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Landlord and Tenant (Amendment) Bill Committee No.118 Aug 190526 Sep 19051mth 19days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Testator’s Family Maintenance Committee No.2328 Nov 19059 Dec 190512days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Printing Committee No.424 Oct 190719 Dec 19071mth 26days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Refreshment Committee No.524 Oct 190720 Dec 19071mth 27days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Library Committee No.324 Oct 190720 Dec 19071mth 27days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Standing Orders Committee No.224 Oct 190720 Dec 19071mth 27days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Printing Committee No.513 Mar 190810 Apr 190829days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Standing Orders Committee No.213 Mar 190811 Apr 190830days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Refreshment Committee No.413 Mar 190811 Apr 190830days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Library Committee No.313 Mar 190811 Apr 190830days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Library Committee No.45 Aug 190819 Dec 19084mths 15days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Standing Orders Committee No.35 Aug 190819 Dec 19084mths 15days
21st (1907 - 1910)
The Coupon System Committee No.929 Sep 190817 Dec 19082mths 19days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Standing Orders Committee No.314 Jul 190917 Dec 19095mths 4days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Library Committee No.414 Jul 190917 Dec 19095mths 4days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.710 Aug 19099 Dec 19093mths 30days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Claim of Robert Roberts late bookbinder in the Registrar’s General’s Department Committee No.824 Aug 190915 Sep 190923days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Library Committee No.428 Jun 191020 Aug 19101mth 24days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Refreshment Committee No.528 Jun 191020 Aug 19101mth 24days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Standing Orders Committee No.328 Jun 191020 Aug 19101mth 24days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Standing Orders Committee No.330 Nov 191023 Dec 191024days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Case of Henry Harding W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.124 Jul 19111 Aug 191129days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Harry K.Carpenter Committee No.1618 Jul 19111 Aug 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.94 Oct 191118 Oct 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Harry K.Carpenter Committee No.1410 Oct 191122 Nov 19111mth 13days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No. 411 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Standing Orders Committee No. 422 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Standing Orders Committee No. 32 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 12days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The King's Message Committee No. 1010 Aug 191513 Apr 19168mths 4days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Standing Orders Committee No. 428 Jul 191621 Dec 19164mths 24days
23rd (1913 - 1917)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Party Leader 1907-1916.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1896


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (barrister). Educated at All Saints' College, Bathurst, the King's School, Parramatta and Merton College, Oxford, BA 1885; called to Bar Inner Temple 1886 began practice in New South Wales 1886; appointed country Crown Prosecutor 1891, prosecutor for West Circuit and Central Criminal Court 1894-1902, acting District Court Judge on several occasions; Agent-General for New South Wales in London. 1917-1920, Judge of Supreme Court of New South Wales 1920-1922; Executive Universal Service League 1915; trustee National Art Gallery 1908-1918; director of Prince Alfred Hospital 1915-1917; author of Employers' Liability Act 1891, Married Women's Property Act 1894, Australia, Problems and Prospects 1919; played rugby for Oxford 1882-1886, for England. 1883-1886; Australia Club; Orangeman.


Honours Received

King's Counsel (KC) in 1905, Knight Bachelor in 1918


Personal

Son of William Burton, civil engineer. Married Ella Louise Bell and had issue, 2 sons and 2 daughters. Church of England. Funeral at South Head Cemetery from St Andrew's Church of England cathedral.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 12 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Sir Charles Gregory Wade - papers, 1901 - ca.194, along with the papers of the Duiguid family, 1838 - 1888 (MLMSS 3535).