Mr Eric Daniel RAMSAY (1916 - 1999)**

  • Date of Birth: 08/08/1916
  • Place of Birth: Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 04/04/1999
  • Place of Death: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a picture of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly13 Feb 19715 Mar 198413yr(s) 22day(s)
Member for Wollongong13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Wollongong17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Wollongong1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Wollongong7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Wollongong19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Boilermaker, B and W Steel. Recreational interests include cricket and soccer.


Personal

Son of J.Ramsay. Educated at Lithgow High School. Married Kathleen on 25 February 1939, and had issue 2 daughters and 1 son.


Additional Information