The Hon. William McCulloch GOLLAN (1885 - 1968)**

  • Date of Birth: 15/07/1885
  • Place of Birth: Woodburn, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 04/10/1968
  • Place of Death: Rose Bay, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly10 May 19415 Feb 196220yr(s) 8mth(s) 27day(s)
Member for Randwick10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Randwick27 May 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Randwick3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Randwick17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Randwick14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Randwick3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Randwick21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Minister without portfolio16 Sep 19531 Jul 19549mth(s) 16day(s)
Secretary for Mines1 Jul 195415 Mar 19561yr(s) 8mth(s) 15day(s)
Minister without portfolio15 Mar 195622 Nov 19571yr(s) 8mth(s) 8day(s)
Secretary for Lands22 Nov 19571 Apr 19591yr(s) 4mth(s) 11day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1927; Liberal in 1966.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Master butcher and hotel proprieter. Educated at Lismore public school; worked at bush jobs from age 14; and in a warehouse in Sydney. Spent several years in South Africa; went to the Western Australian goldfields; returned to Sydney; established a chain of butcher shops. Acquired a string of racehorses and hotel property, including Hotel Gollan, Lismore; travelled overseas from 1924 until 1926, retired from active business in 1939; chairman of directors of New South Wales. Board of Equitable Probate and General Insurance Company Limited; director of Five Ways Theatres Limited; member of Australian Jockey Club in c.1918, life member; trustee of Randwick racecourse; helped establish Sydney Turf Club; deputy chairman of Prince Henry Hospital; councillor of University of New South Wales from 1953 until 1962


Honours Received

Commander of the British Empire (CBE) in 1962.


Personal

Son of John Gollan, farmer. Married Gertrude Pointing on 16 March 1910 and had issue, 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Stephens Presbyterian church in Macquarie Street, Sydney.


Additional Information