The Hon. (Ernie) Ernest Thomas PAGE (1935 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 18/02/1935
  • Place of Birth: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Sep 198128 Feb 200321yr(s) 5mth(s) 10day(s)
Member for Waverley19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Waverley24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Waverley19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Coogee25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Coogee25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Coogee27 Mar 199928 Feb 20033yr(s) 11mth(s) 2day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Local Government4 Apr 19951 Dec 19972yr(s) 7mth(s) 28day(s)
Minister for Local Government1 Dec 19978 Apr 19991yr(s) 4mth(s) 8day(s)


Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Held a wide variety of positions at Branch, State Electoral Council and Federal Electoral Council level. Life Member of New South Wales Branch of Australian Labor Party


Community Activity

Various community activity integrated with representative duties. Member Municipal Employees' Union; Association of Professional Engineers. Life member of Municipal Employees Union (now part of the Australian Services Union).


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Engineer. Employed as a professional engineer in the electricity supply industry. Educated at St Joseph's College, Hunters Hill. B.Eng., B.Comm. (University of New South Wales).


Military Service

Conscript 1954-1955.


Local Government Activity

Alderman Waverley Municipal Council 1962-1987 (including periods totalling 9 years as Mayor).


Personal

Son of Henry Joseph and Margaret Page. Married (1) Marianne Welsh in 1957 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Divorced 1994. Married (2) Barbara Weston on 18 June 1994.


Additional Information