Mr Richard Max SMITH (1930 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 22/02/1930
  • Place of Birth: Gladesville, New South Wales, Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a picture of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly7 Oct 197811 Apr 19867yr(s) 6mth(s) 5day(s)
Member for Pittwater7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th
Member for Pittwater19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th
Member for Pittwater24 Mar 198411 Apr 19862yr(s) 19day(s)
48th

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party 1978 - 1984. Independent 1984 - 1986.


Community Activity

Active in community affairs in Forster Royal Volunteer Coastal Patrol, cycle action group, Forster Croquet Club, Forster Shore Probus Road Safety Task Force 2003 - .


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Miner. Educated at Parramatta High School and University of Sydney. Colliery Manager, Australian Iron and Steel 1951 - 1962. Colliery Managers Certificate New South Wales No.1367. Superintendent of Rio Tinto 1962 - 1967, Consultant Mining Engineer 1967 - 1974. Technical and Operations Director of Coalex Pty Limited 1974 - 1978. Selected as the youngest member to His Royal Highness, The Duke of Edinburgh study conference in 1956 at Oxford. Recreational interests include yachting.


Personal

Son of John Voyle Smith and Doris Ethel Cullen. Married (1) Helen on 3 October 1953 and had issue 2 daughters and 1 son. Married (2) Sandra Simpson on 28 April 1984. Married (3) Janet Lawrence on 15 March 1998.


Additional Information