Mr Keith Clive COMPTON (1900 - 1977)**

  • Date of Birth: 16/05/1900
  • Place of Birth: Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 06/12/1977
  • Place of Death: Lismore, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly12 Sep 195931 Mar 19655yr(s) 6mth(s) 20day(s)
Member for Lismore12 Sep 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 4mth(s) 25day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Lismore3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Minister for Lands3 Mar 196114 Mar 19621yr(s) 12day(s)
Minister for Lands14 Mar 196213 May 19653yr(s) 1mth(s) 30day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1940, various offices in district organisation, resigned in 1966


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Engineer. Educated at West Maitland High School; articled to surveyor Marcus Hines, Muswellbrook; Associate Member of the Institute of Engineers of Australia; assistant engineer at Kyogle Shire from 1925 until 1930, engineer Gundurimba shire, Lismore from 1930 until 1959; with Allied Works Council Oaklands near Albury during war; director of Lismore Base Hospital in 1950's. Member of board of Lismore Technical College and the Parents and Citizens Association.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Lismore in c.1939.


Personal

Son of William John Compton, mercer, and Eva Dufty. Married Mennie Irene Williams on 2 June 1928 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Burial at Lismore cemetery from St Andrew's Church of England.


Additional Information