Mr Francis George DOWNING (1907 - 1978)**

  • Date of Birth: 07/03/1907
  • Place of Birth: Tumut, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 22/12/1978
  • Place of Death: Gladesville, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly14 Feb 195323 Jan 196814yr(s) 11mth(s) 10day(s)
Member for Ryde14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Ryde3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Ryde21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Ryde3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Ryde1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Chairman of the Parliamentary Party in 1959.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Timber worker. Educated at Tumut convent school and Marist Brothers at Hunters Hill. Became a timber worker; machinist with the New South Wales Co-operative; member of the Timber Workers Union; director of Ryde District Soldiers Memorial Hospital; member of interim council of Macquarie University.


Personal

Son of Robert Downing, council worker, and Frances Jean Galvin. Married Dorothy Tetley in March 1961 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Roman Catholic. Brother of Robert Reginald Downing, a Member of the Legislative Council; cousin of Thomas Chrystostom O'Mara, also a member of the Legislative Assembly.


Additional Information