The Hon. Faye LO PO' (1936 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 01/02/1936
  • Place of Birth: Cessnock, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 May 199121 Mar 200311yr(s) 9mth(s) 25day(s)
Member for Penrith25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Penrith25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Penrith27 Mar 199921 Mar 20033yr(s) 11mth(s) 23day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Consumer Affairs and Minister for Women4 Apr 19956 Dec 19958mth(s) 3day(s)
Minister for Fair Trading and Minister for Women6 Dec 19951 Dec 19971yr(s) 11mth(s) 26day(s)
Minister for Community Services, Minister for Ageing, Minister for Disability Services and Minister for Women 1 Dec 19978 Apr 19991yr(s) 4mth(s) 8day(s)
Minister for Juvenile Justice1 Dec 19978 Apr 19991yr(s) 4mth(s) 8day(s)
Minister for Community Services, Minister for Ageing, Minister for Disability Services and Minister for Women 8 Apr 199911 Jul 20023yr(s) 3mth(s) 4day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). President Branch and State Electoral Councils; Member Administrative Committee; Chair Environment and Planning Committee.


Community Activity

Prospect Electricity 1980-1987, 1991-1992 (Chairman 1986-1987). Chairperson New South Wales Women's Advisory Council. Member Metropolitan Waste Disposal Authority. Chairman New South Wales Board of Adult Education. Patron of various groups.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Teacher. Teaching certificate. Deputy Principal at Mount Druitt School. Consultant to Department of Education. Administrative assistant to the Deputy Premier and an administrative officer to New South Wales Minister for Health and Transport.


Honours Received

Awarded Order of Australia (AO) in 1984 for services to education and the community. Honorary Doctorate of Letters (Honoris Causa), University of Western Sydney, for contributions to the community.


Local Government Activity

Alderman for Penrith City Council 1971 - 1974, 1980 - 1995; Mayor 1990 - 1991.


Personal

Married Sam and had issue, 2 daughters.


Additional Information