Mr Robert John GREIG (1887 - 1955)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1887
  • Place of Birth: Auckland, Auckland Region, New Zealand
  • Date of Death: 27/04/1955
  • Place of Death: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly20 Mar 192029 Mar 194727yr(s) 10day(s)
Member for Ryde20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Ryde25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Ryde30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Drummoyne10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Drummoyne27 May 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Chairman of Committees25 Jun 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 2mth(s) 14day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). President of the Drummoyne branch.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Clerk and journalist. Educated to state secondary level; clerk with Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited; helped to organise the sugar workers' union, president in 1906 and representative on industry wage board; occupied most of the time as a freelance journalist after the 1927 defeat, was a contributor to The Bulletin, and other newspapers on the historical and zoological subjects; trustee of Taronga Park and Rodd Island; member of the Royal Australian Historical Society and of the Royal Zoological Society; member of New South Wales Library Board.


Personal

Son of William Thompson, fitter, and Susan McKee. Married Susan Maher on c.1910 at Drummoyne and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Presbyterian. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium.


Additional Information