Mr Henry Septimus BADGERY (1840 - 1917)**

  • Date of Birth: 09/12/1840
  • Place of Birth: Sutton Forest, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 23/08/1917
  • Place of Death: Exeter, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly5 Jun 18787 Oct 18857yr(s) 4mth(s) 3day(s)
Member for East Maitland5 Jun 18789 Nov 18802yr(s) 5mth(s) 5day(s)
9th (1877 - 1880)
Member for Monaro2 Dec 18807 Oct 18854yr(s) 10mth(s) 6day(s)
10th (1880 - 1882)
Member for Monaro14 Dec 18827 Oct 18852yr(s) 9mth(s) 24day(s)
11th (1882 - 1885)
Secretary for Public Works7 Oct 188531 Oct 188525day(s)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.110 Sep 187810 Sep 18781day
9th (1877 - 1880)
Chairman
Refreshment Room No.411 Sep 187824 Jul 187910mths 14days
9th (1877 - 1880)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.128 Oct 187928 Oct 18791day
9th (1877 - 1880)
Forest Lodge, near Tarlo, Estate Bill Committee No.96 Oct 188220 Oct 188215days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Dubbo Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.814 Oct 188318 Oct 18835days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Mort Bay Improvement Bill Committee No.1721 Nov 18835 Feb 18842mths 16days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Saywell’s Tramway Bill Committee No.1922 Nov 188318 Jan 18841mth 28days
11th (1882 - 1885)
The case of Mr J.H Handsaker Committee No.414 Mar 188417 Apr 18841mth 14days
11th (1882 - 1885)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.117 Mar 188517 Mar 18851day
11th (1882 - 1885)
Chairman
Vale of Clwydd Coal Mining Company’s Bill Committee No.231 Oct 18852 Oct 18852days
12th (1885 - 1887)

Community Activity

President of the Taxpayers' Union founded in 1902 and Vice - President of the Royal Agricultural Society.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Stock and station agent. Educated at Goulburn Grammar School and became a stock and station agent. Worked on his father's station until 1864 when he established his own business as a stock and station agent at Sutton Forest. In 1870 he amalgamated his stock and station business with that of JE Wolfe and JN Brunkner at Maitland, later becoming a partner in the Sydney firm of Pitt, Son and Badgery and the Managing Director for 30 years. Was the Director of Badgery Brothers from 1911 to 1917 and Chairman of the Manly Cooperative Steamship Ferry Company.


Local Government Activity

Councillor for Maitland Council and later became Mayor.


Personal

Son of Henry Badgery, a pastoralist, and his wife Mary Ann Reilley. Married (1) Julia Eliza Pitt, daughter of his business partner G. M. Pitt, in 1869 and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons. Married (2) Alice May King in 1896. Married (3) Sybella Louisa Hooke, daughter of Augustus Hooke in 1900 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Church of England. His brother, Francis Arthur Badgery, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. Henry Septimus Badgery - papers, 1911. 2. Badgery family - papers, 1860-1870, 1. (MLMSS 1936). 2. FM4/6449-6451. PICMAN IRN: 422608.