Mr Alexander Walker SCOTT (1800 - 1883)**

  • Date of Birth: 10/11/1800
  • Place of Birth: Bombay, India
  • Date of Death: 01/11/1883
  • Place of Death: Paddington, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Apr 185622 Jun 18615yr(s) 2mth(s) 6day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council27 May 18621 May 18663yr(s) 11mth(s) 5day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861
Member for Northumberland and Hunter17 Apr 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 3day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Member for Northumberland and Hunter30 Jan 185811 Apr 18591yr(s) 2mth(s) 13day(s)
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Member for Northumberland17 Jun 185910 Nov 18601yr(s) 4mth(s) 25day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Member for Lower Hunter15 Dec 186022 Jun 18616mth(s) 8day(s)
4th (1860 - 1864)
Appointed by Speaker’s Warrant28 May 185618 Mar 18579mths 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Library Committee No.43 Jun 185618 Mar 18579mths 16days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Audit of the Revenue Accounts Committee No.66 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 13days
1st (1856 - 1857)
City Commissioners’ Department Committee No.712 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Deepening the River Hunter Committee No.164 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 15days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Assurance Company’s Bill Committee No.2118 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 1day
1st (1856 - 1857)
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.2720 Feb 185718 Mar 185727days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Audit of the Accounts of the Revenues Committee12 Aug 185718 Dec 18574mths 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Library Committee12 Aug 185718 Dec 18574mths 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Elections and Qualifications Committee19 Aug 185718 Dec 18573mths 30days
1st (1856 - 1857)
By Speaker's Warrant
Burwood Tramroad Continuation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.1430 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.1330 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Late Shipwrecks, Port Jackson Committee No.1130 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Library Committee No.325 Mar 185826 Nov 18588mths 2days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.726 Mar 185826 Nov 18588mths 1day
2nd (1858 - 1859)
By Speaker's Warrant, Chairman
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.1016 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 11days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Chairman - 2nd June 1858
Management of the Survey Department Committee No.1530 Apr 185826 Nov 18586mths 28days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.1918 May 185826 Nov 18586mths 9days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Railway Accident Committee No.2814 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 13days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.3023 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 4days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Railway to Morpeth Committee No.3131 Aug 185826 Nov 18582mths 27days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.49 Dec 18589 Apr 18594mths 1day
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Library Committee No.310 Dec 18589 Apr 18594mths
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.617 Dec 18589 Apr 18593mths 24days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Railway to Morpeth Committee No.721 Dec 18589 Apr 18593mths 20days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Library Committee No.31 Sep 18594 Jul 186010mths 4days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.42 Sep 18594 Jul 186010mths 3days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Dismissal of Mr .F Gorton Committee No.914 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Port of Newcastle Committee No.2914 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.1016 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 19days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Seat claimed by James Hoskins, Esquire, Committee No.2313 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Railway Management Committee No.2813 Dec 18594 Jul 18606mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Alexander Berry, Esquire, Committee No.303 Feb 18604 Jul 18605mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Dean of St Andrew’s Sydney Committee No.3617 Feb 18604 Jul 18604mths 18days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.125 Sep 186025 Sep 18601day
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Library Committee No.327 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 14days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.728 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 13days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Petition of Mr Alexander Berry Committee No.912 Oct 18609 Nov 186029days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Standing Orders Committee No.215 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 27days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.916 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 26days
4th (1860 - 1864)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Country entrepreneur. Educated at Bath Grammar School and Peterhouse, Cambridge (BA 1822, MA 1825). Entered Lincolns Inn, discarded legal career for mercantile speculation. Arrived in Newcastle in his ship Australia in 1827 making financially disastrous voyages to colony in 1829 and 1831. Took up a 2,560 acre grant on Ash Island in the Hunter River in 1829. Settled in Hunter River district in 1831, buying land between Newcastle and Maitland. Grew tobacco, flax and oranges. Established salt works and iron foundry at Stockton in 1835. Partner in steamship plying between Sydney and Newcastle. Advocated railway construction and in 1853 became a shareholder in the Hunter River Railway Company taken over by the government in 1855. Land Titles Commissioner in 1866. Bankrupt in 1866. Founding member of Entomological Society of New South Wales in 1862, became councillor in 1863, president in 1866 and from 1868; became a Member of Royal Society of New South Wales in 1876; Trustee of Australian Museum from 1862 until 1879. Founding Treasurer of Newcastle Mechanics Institute in 1835. Founder of Newcastle Corps of Volunteer Rifles. Trustee of Christ Church. Published many papers on entomology.


Local Government Activity

Warden of the first Newcastle district council in 1843.


Personal

Second son of Dr Helenus Scott, medical practitioner and botanist, and his wife Augusta Maria Frederick. Married Harriet Calcott on 29 December 1846 and had issue, 2 daughters, Harriet (1830 - 1907) and Helena (1832 - 1910) who both became professional artists and lithographers, natural history collectors and illustrators; their sketchbooks are in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales. His sister, Augusta Maria, married Dr James Mitchell; thus David Scott Mitchell was a cousin. Rose Scott, the feminist, was also a cousin. Church of England.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Scott family - papers, ca. 1790 - 1924, together with papers of the Rusden family, 1834 - 1898 (A2260 - A2284); photographs in the PICMAN Database.