The Hon. Kevin Richard ROZZOLI (1939 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 13/09/1939
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Feb 197328 Feb 200330yr(s) 12day(s)
Member for Hawkesbury17 Feb 197319 Oct 19738mth(s) 3day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Hawkesbury17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Hawkesbury1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Hawkesbury7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Hawkesbury19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Hawkesbury24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Hawkesbury19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Hawkesbury25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Hawkesbury25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Hawkesbury27 Mar 199928 Feb 20033yr(s) 11mth(s) 2day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly27 Apr 19881 May 19957yr(s) 5day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Secretary Richmond Branch 1972-1973, Secretary Hawkesbury State Electoral Council. 1972-1973. Member Joint Standing Committee on State Policy 1973-1975, 1981-1983, 1984-1988. Parliamentary Patron Young Liberal Movement 1982, 1983.


Community Activity

Chairman of The Haymarket Foundation, National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre; Deputy Chairman of Hawkesbury Nepean Catchment Management Trust; Member of the Advisory Committee Drafting Regional Environment Plan for Sydney's drinking water catchment. Patron and member of many community organisations within the Hawkesbury electorate. Member of the Board of Governors, University of Western Sydney.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Richmond High School. Watchmaking trade certificate 1960. Previously watchmaker and retail jeweller 1956-1972. Sydney University Law Extension Committee, Dip. Law (Barristers Admission Board in 1985). Admitted to the New South Wales Bar in July 1985. DipL, DLit, University of Western Sydney. Recreational interests include theatre, horseriding, music, gardening, reading and history.


Local Government Activity

Alderman Windsor Municipal Council 1968-1974.


Personal

Son of Francis Rozzoli and his wife Kathleen Butt. Married Carol Anne and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons.


Additional Information