Mr William Alexander LONG (1839 - 1915)**

  • Date of Birth: 28/07/1839
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 30/11/1915
  • Place of Death: Lewisham, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly30 Jun 18759 Nov 18805yr(s) 4mth(s) 11day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council8 Sep 188517 Mar 190014yr(s) 6mth(s) 10day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 31 August 1885
Member for Central Cumberland30 Jun 187517 Aug 18772yr(s) 1mth(s) 19day(s)
8th (1875 - 1877)
Member for Central Cumberland31 Aug 187712 Oct 18771mth(s) 12day(s)
8th (1875 - 1877)
Member for Parramatta27 Oct 18779 Nov 18803yr(s) 14day(s)
Colonial Treasurer17 Aug 187717 Dec 18774mth(s) 1day(s)
Blakefield v. Shields Committee No.1813 Jul 18754 Aug 187523days
8th (1875 - 1877)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.116 Nov 187516 Nov 18751day
8th (1875 - 1877)
Chairman
Fitzgerald’s Enabling Bill Committee No.81 Dec 187514 Dec 187514days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.251 Aug 187622 Aug 187622days
8th (1875 - 1877)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.112 Dec 187612 Dec 18761day
8th (1875 - 1877)
Lunatic Asylum, Parramatta Committee No.519 Dec 18769 May 18774mths 21days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Disputed Mining Lease, Hawkins Hill Committee No.2019 Jun 187711 Oct 18773mths 23days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Conveyance of Lunatics from Sydney to Cooma Committee No.2122 Jun 187711 Oct 18773mths 20days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Conveyance of Lunatics from Sydney to Cooma Committee No.2122 Jun 187711 Oct 18773mths 20days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Refreshment Room No.630 Jan 187821 May 18783mths 22days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Metropolitan Cattle Sale Yards Committee No.1312 Feb 187820 Mar 18781mth 9days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Refreshment Room No.411 Sep 187824 Jul 187910mths 14days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Pilot Steamer “Captain Cook” Committee No.1522 Oct 18784 Jul 18798mths 13days
9th (1877 - 1880)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1870


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (barrister). Wine and spirits merchant and racehorse owner. Privately educated. Studied law in England. Called to bar of Inner Temple and New South Wales bar in 1862. Did not practise. Commenced business as a wine and spirits merchant; inherited a fortune on fathers death in 1876. Chairman of Australian Joint Stock Bank. Owned and bred racehorses. Had large stables and a private track at Chipping Norton. Acquired Hobartville stud. Lost fortune in 1890s. Sold out and in 1901 went to England for several years. On committee of the Australian Jockey Club, chairman 1898 until 1900; assisted to lay out the Warwick Farm racecourse. Commissioner of Melbourne International Exhibition in 1880.


Personal

Son of William Long, ex convict and wine and spirits merchant, and Isabella Walford. Unmarried. Church of England. Funeral at St Jude's Church of England cemetery at Randwick.


Additional Information