The Hon. (Pam) Pamela Diane ALLAN (1953 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 04/02/1953

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Mar 19882 Mar 200718yrs 11mths 12days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member for Wentworthville19 Mar 19883 May 19913yrs 1mth 15days
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Blacktown25 May 19915 Mar 19997yrs 9mths 9days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Wentworthville27 Mar 19992 Mar 20077yrs 11mths 4days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Planning, Environment and Women's Affairs19881995
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Minister for the Environment4 Apr 19958 Apr 19994yrs 5days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of Macquarie University14 Feb 200228 Feb 20031yr 15days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Regulation Review Committee17 May 198811 Apr 198910mths 26days
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member, Legislation Committee on NP & Wild. (State Conservation Parks) Amend. Bill & Cognates7 May 199229 Oct 19925mths 23days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Legislation Committee on the Natural Resources Management Council Bill and Cognates30 Jun 199217 Nov 19924mths 19days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Joint Select Committee upon Waste Management15 Oct 199215 Sep 199311mths 1day
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Sydney Water Board13 May 199319 Apr 199411mths 7days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Standing Committee on the Environmental Impact of Public Works27 Oct 19943 Mar 19954mths 5days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Vice-Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (PAC)3 Jun 199928 Feb 20033yrs 8mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Chairman, Select Committee on Salinity30 Aug 200011 Dec 20022yrs 3mths 12days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission8 May 200316 Sep 20034mths 9days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Chairman, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management8 May 20032 Mar 20073yrs 9mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1971 (Toongabbie branch); Secretary of Wentworthville Branch. Senior Vice-President of Labor Women's Conference. Member Disputes Committee since 1982. Served as delegate to State Conference and National Conference. Former President and Secretary of Australian Young Labor.


Community Activity

Local Government Service: Alderman Paramatta City Council (1983-87). Delegate and later Chairman of Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils. Community activity: Secretary Third Settlement Bicentenary Committee; Wentworthville Centenaries Committee.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

B.A.(Hons), Dip.Ed.(Syd.). Honours in Government.


Additional Information