Mr Cecil Horace MURPHY (1891 - 1935)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/04/1891
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 14/09/1935
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly20 Mar 19207 Sep 19277yr(s) 5mth(s) 19day(s)
Member for North Shore20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for North Shore25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for North Shore30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)

Political Party Activity

Unitarian. Australian Labor Party (ALP), secretary of Bankstown Leagues from 1912 until 1913, member of central executive from 1918 until 1920; Independent Labor in 1927, Federal Labor in 1932.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Schoolteacher. Teacher trainee at Hereford House, Sydney in 1912, possibly taught in New Zealand; grocer, Camperdown in 1915; schoolteacher with Department of Education, Artarmon in 1917, Cleveland Street from 1917 until 1920, student at University of Sydney in 1920; later became an estate agent; active in Returned Serviceman's League and Young Australia League, president of Sons of Australia in 1918.


Military Service

Served in the Australian Infantry Forces from 1915 until 1916, 18th and 20th Battalions, invalided out in the United Kingdom in 1916, Private.


Personal

Son of Michael Murphy, plumber, and Catherine Ann Clarke. Married Genevieve Mary Taylor in c.1925 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Funeral at Northern Suburbs cemetery. Church of England rites.


Additional Information