The Hon. Robert James WEBSTER (1951 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 16/09/1951
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 19843 May 19917yr(s) 1mth(s) 10day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council25 May 19915 Sep 19954yr(s) 3mth(s) 12day(s)
A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 25 May 1991.Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member for Goulburn24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Goulburn19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Minister for Administrative Services and Assistant Minister for Transport24 Jan 198924 Jul 19901yr(s) 6mth(s) 1day(s)
Minister for Family and Community Services and Minister for Administrative Services24 Jul 19903 May 19919mth(s) 10day(s)
Minister for Planning and Minister for Energy6 Jun 199124 Jun 19921yr(s) 19day(s)
Deputy Leader of Government12 Jun 19914 Apr 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 24day(s)
Minister for Planning, Minister for Energy, Minister for State Development and Minister for Tourism24 Jun 19923 Jul 199210day(s)
Minister for Planning and Minister for Housing3 Jul 19924 Apr 19952yr(s) 9mth(s) 2day(s)
Chairman of Committees27 Apr 198824 Jan 19898mth(s) 29day(s)

Political Party Activity

National Party. Joined the Liberal Party in 1996. Finance Director of Liberal Party (New South Wales) 2005. Leader of the National Party in the Legislative Council.


Community Activity

Served on the Carcoar Pastures Protection Board, a rotary exchange program in the United States of America, membership of New South Wales Farmers Federation, affiliation with local Parent and Citizens Association and the Southern Regional Life Education Centre.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Grazier. Wool classing certificate. Lives on wool/sheep and beef property, "Salisbury Downs", Bigga 1970 - 1984. Executive Director of International Banks and Securities Association of Australia. Senior Client Partner, Korn Ferry International 1997 - 1998. Chairman of Snowy Water Inquiry 1997 - 1998. Chairman of National Science - Technology Centre, Questacon, 1997 - 2004. Executive Director - International Banks And Securities Association of Australia. Senior Client partner, Korn Ferry International 2000 - . Allianz Australia Limited 1997 - Current, Brickworks Limited 2001 - current, Viridis Limited 2005 - current, Macquarie Generation 1996 - current, Shepherd Centre 2005 - current. Educated at Newington College 1960 - 1969. Recreational interests include skiing, reading, tennis.


Local Government Activity

Councillor of Crookwell Shire Council 1981-1984 (Deputy President 1983-1984).


Personal

Son of Eccleston Bales Webster, grazier, and Leila Elizabeth Webster. Married (1) Elizabeth and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter. Divorced in 1998. Married (2) Caroline Jane Black in 1999 and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter.


Additional Information