Mr Henry OSBORNE (1808 - 1859)**

  • Date of Birth: 08/02/1808
  • Place of Birth: Derrynaseer, County Tyrone, Ireland
  • Date of Death: 26/02/1859
  • Place of Death: 'Marshall Mount', near Dapto, New South Wales, Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a picture of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Sep 185129 Feb 18564yr(s) 5mth(s) 29day(s)
An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the County of Camden, Eastern Division
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly31 Mar 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 19day(s)
Member for Eastern Division of Camden31 Mar 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 19day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Sydney Bethel Union Bill Committee No.913 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 6days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Australian Trust Company’s Bill Committee No.1319 Sep 185618 Mar 18575mths 28days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Deepening the River Hunter Committee No.164 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 15days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Richmond Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.188 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 11days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Australian Mutual Provident Society’s Bill Committee No.2612 Dec 185618 Mar 18573mths 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.923 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 26days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.614 Mar 186521 Mar 18658days
5th (1865 - 1869)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist, landed proprieter and coal mine owner. was farmer in Ireland. Sold farm and other property. Invested in consignment of Irish linen arriving in Sydney in May 1929. Settled at Marshall Mount. Engaged in dairy farming and cattle raising. Acquired other freehold property in Illawarra district by 1850s. Drove cattle from Dapto to Adelaide. Began to acquire squatting runs. Owned Mount Keira Coal Mine and had large coal interests in Illawarra and Maitland districts.


Personal

Son of Archie Osborne of Derrynaseer, County Tyrone, Ireland. Married Sarah Marshall of Dromore, County Tyrone, in c.1829 and had issue, 3 daughters and 9 sons. His sons, James Osborne and Patrick Hill Osborne, were also Members of the Legislative Assembly.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2