Mr Charles Hugh FAWCETT (1813 - 1890)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1813
  • Place of Birth: County Fermanagh, Ireland
  • Date of Death: 15/03/1890
  • Place of Death: Stroud, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly7 Apr 188023 Nov 18822yr(s) 7mth(s) 17day(s)
Member for Richmond19 Nov 188023 Nov 18822yr(s) 5day(s)
10th (1880 - 1882)
Clarence7 Apr 18809 Nov 18807mths 3days
9th (1877 - 1880)
Berrima Coal Mine Railway Bill Committee No.1210 Feb 188117 Feb 18818days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Hall’s Estate Bill Committee No.1311 Feb 18816 Apr 18811mth 27days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.812 Jul 188123 Sep 18812mths 12days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Tamworth Gas and Coke Company’s Bill Committee No.1210 Aug 18819 Dec 18813mths 30days
10th (1880 - 1882)
United Church of England and Ireland School at Paddington Sale Bill Committee No.1326 Aug 18811 Sep 18817days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Singleton Gas Bill Committee No.2129 Sep 188128 Nov 18812mths
10th (1880 - 1882)
Cudgegong Town Hall Bill Committee No.2528 Oct 188123 Nov 188127days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Grafton Presbyterian Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.2428 Oct 188124 Nov 188128days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Burtoft’s Estate Bill Committee No.2730 Nov 188114 Dec 188115days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Library Committee No.230 Aug 188221 Nov 18822mths 23days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Mineral Lease at Vegetable Creek Committee No.712 Sep 188221 Nov 18822mths 10days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Member, Committee on Children and Young People11 Oct 188226 Oct 188216days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Blandford Proprietary School Bill Committee No.1011 Oct 188226 Oct 188216days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Working of the Fisheries Act of 1881 Committee No.153 Nov 188221 Nov 188219days
10th (1880 - 1882)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Public Servant. Arrived in New South Wales c.1843. In 1844 purchased Fairy Mount station on Richmond River cheaply. In 1860's was acting government land agent and police magistrate. After leaving the Legislative Assembly he retired to Buladelah whee he accepted the position of police magistrate.


Personal

Son of Hugh Fawcett. Church of England.


Additional Information