Mr John Marcus BADDELEY (1881 - 1953)**

  • Date of Birth: 20/11/1881
  • Place of Birth: Burslem, Staffordshire, England
  • Date of Death: 01/07/1953
  • Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 19228 Sep 194927yr(s) 5mth(s) 15day(s)
Member for Newcastle25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Newcastle30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Cessnock8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Cessnock25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Cessnock11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Cessnock11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Cessnock26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Cessnock10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Cessnock28 Apr 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 11mth(s) 2day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Cessnock3 May 19478 Sep 19492yr(s) 4mth(s) 6day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Labour and Industry17 Jun 192526 May 19271yr(s) 11mth(s) 10day(s)
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Labour and Industry27 May 192718 Oct 19274mth(s) 22day(s)
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Labour and Industry4 Nov 193013 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 10day(s)
Deputy Premier, Colonial Secretary and Secretary for Mines16 May 19418 Jun 19443yr(s) 24day(s)
Deputy Premier, Colonial Secretary, Minister for Mines and Minister for National Emergency Services 8 Jun 19446 Feb 19472yr(s) 7mth(s) 30day(s)
Colonial Secretary and Secretary for Mines6 Feb 19478 Sep 19492yr(s) 7mth(s) 3day(s)
Deputy Premier and Minister for National Emergency Services25 Feb 19478 Sep 19492yr(s) 6mth(s) 15day(s)
Minister for Labour and Industry and Social Welfare29 Oct 19479 Mar 19484mth(s) 10day(s)
Acting Premier26 Aug 194822 Dec 19483mth(s) 27day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP)


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Miner and union official. Arrived in Australia at two years of age. Educated at Newcastle South public school. Left at an early age for odd jobs in Newcastle colliery, later on coal face; moved to Cessnock in 1908 working at neath Colliery and later at Aberdare Extended Colliery; became lodge secretary; district delegate in 1911, president of Newcastle District Colliery Employees Federation from 1914 until 1922; first president of Australian Coal and Shale Employees Federation from 1915 until 1922; chairman of State Coal Mine Authority 1949 until 1953; miners' representative on Coal Tribunal; president of Cessnock Hospital Board; supported Cessnock Co-operative Store. All Australian Trade Union congress; member of Druid Society.


Local Government Activity

Councillor of Cessnock Shire from January until October 1914.


Personal

Son of George Billinge, publican, and Mary Elizabeth Bailey. Married Harriet Churchill on 24 February 1902 and had issue, 2 sons and 3 daughters. Northern suburbs cremation from St Andrew's Church of England cathedral.


Additional Information