Mr Griffith Parry EVANS (1869 - 1943)**

  • Date of Birth: 22/03/1869
  • Place of Birth: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 16/08/1943
  • Place of Death: West Wyalong, New South Wales, Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a picture of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly26 Mar 193816 Aug 19435yr(s) 4mth(s) 22day(s)
Member for Lachlan26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Lachlan10 May 194116 Aug 19432yr(s) 3mth(s) 7day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)

Political Party Activity

Country Party, councillor from 1939 until 1940


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated at Sydney High School and University of Sydney. Articled in 1888 to H.B Fitzhardinge and was admitted as a solicitor in 1893, practised in West Wyalong; bought a wheat and sheep property near West Wyalong in c.1908; member of Farmers and Settlers Association and Graziers Association; president of Wyalong District Hospital for many years; helped found West Wyalong Progress Association and West Wyalong Picnic Race Club, president; noted sportsman and amateur cycling champion.


Personal

Son of William Griffith, builder, and Sarah Drennan. Married Nellie Gertrude Wootten on 24 September 1908 and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons. Church of England.


Additional Information