Mr (Pat) Philip Henry (2) MORTON (1910 - 1999)**

  • Date of Birth: 28/10/1910
  • Place of Birth: Lismore, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 18/01/1999
  • Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly3 May 194716 Jun 197225yr(s) 1mth(s) 14day(s)
Member for Mosman3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Mosman17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Mosman14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Mosman3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Mosman21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Mosman3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Mosman1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Mosman24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Mosman13 Feb 197116 Jun 19721yr(s) 4mth(s) 4day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways13 May 19655 Mar 19682yr(s) 9mth(s) 22day(s)
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways5 Mar 196811 Feb 196911mth(s) 7day(s)
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways11 Feb 196911 Mar 19712yr(s) 1mth(s) 1day(s)
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways11 Mar 197119 Jun 19721yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Leader from 20 September 1955 - 17 July 1959. Member of Balmoral branch; federal councillor.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Businessman. Educated at Lismore High School. Employed in a legal firm at age 14. Became a manager of a motor accessories distributor from 1956 until 1965, director from 1972; director of Coventry Tool and Guage Company (Australia) Pty Limited in 1958, Petersville Australia Limited and Sanyo Guthrie and Company (Australia) Pty Limited; trustee of Zoological Parks Board of New South Wales, chairman in 1976.


Local Government Activity

Alderman Mosman Council from 1945 until 1951, Mayor 1946.


Personal

Son of Arthur and his wife Maria. Married Nance Maude on 31 March 1937 and had issue, 2 daughters. Church of England. Nephew of Mark Fairles Morton and Henry Douglas Morton and Philip Henry Morton (1). Funeral at St Luke's Anglican Church, Mosman on 22 January 1999.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Pat Morton - papers, 1895 - 1999 (MLMSS 7345); photographs in the PICMAN Database.