Mr William Edward ROBB (1927 - 2012)**

  • Date of Birth: 20/10/1927
  • Date of Death: 23/01/2012
  • Place of Death: Mt Hutton, NSW

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly7 Oct 19785 Mar 19845yr(s) 4mth(s) 28day(s)
Member for Miranda7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Miranda19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP)


Community Activity

Secretary of Gymea Chamber of Commerce 1970 - 1973.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Hairdresser. Educated at Leichhardt and Sydney Technical Colleges. Former proprieter of a hairdressing business 1952 - 1973. Officer of the Department of Public Works 1974 - 1978. Recreational interests include bushwalking and reading.


Military Service

Ex-Serviceman


Personal

Son of J.Robb. Married Heather on 8 July 1950, and had issue 2 sons.


Additional Information