Mr Gideon Scott LANG (1819 - 1880)**

  • Date of Birth: 25/01/1819
  • Place of Birth: Selkirk, Scotland
  • Date of Death: 13/07/1880
  • Place of Death: Woolloomooloo, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly16 Apr 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 4day(s)
Member for Liverpool Plains and Gwydir16 Apr 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 4day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
City Commissioners’ Department Committee No.712 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Impounding Laws Committee No. 1015 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 4days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Native Police Force Committee No.178 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 11days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Administration of Justice and Conduct of Official Business in Country Districts Committee No.2011 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 8days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Australian Mutual Provident Society’s Bill Committee No.2612 Dec 185618 Mar 18573mths 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Governor General’s Opening Speech11 Aug 185711 Aug 18571day
1st (1856 - 1857)
Reclaiming Land, Woolloomooloo Bay Committee25 Aug 185718 Dec 18573mths 24days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Secondary Punishment Committee No.827 Aug 185718 Dec 18573mths 22days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.923 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 26days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Elections and Qualifications Committee27 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 22days
1st (1856 - 1857)
By Speaker's Warrant
Navigation of the Murray and its Effluents Committee No.1027 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 22days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Petition of Mr William Sutherland Committee No.207 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 28days
3rd (1859 - 1860)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist. Left school at 16 and worked on a farm, in a counting house and in a bank. Joined pastoralist brothers near Melbourne in 1841. Had cattle runs in Queensland in early 1850s. Went to gold diggings as a journalist. First Chairman of Directors of Commercial Bank, Melbourne in 1866. First president of Riverine Association. Managed agriculture and stock department of international exhibition of Sydney in 1879.


Personal

Son of Andrew Lang, factory owner. Married Elizabeth Jane Cape in July 1854 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons.


Additional Information