Mr Norman THOMAS (1894 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 14/03/1894
  • Place of Birth: Byrock, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly11 Jun 193218 Apr 19418yr(s) 10mth(s) 8day(s)
Member for Bondi11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th
Member for Bondi11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st
Member for Bondi26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd

Political Party Activity

United Australia Party. National secretary of Wentworth branch, of Bondi branch United Australia Party, councillor in 1935.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Grazier and property owner. Educated at Narromine, Parramatta and Kensington public schools and Stott and Hoare's Business College; jackeroo at Trangie; station overseer at Walgett; sheep farmer; moved to Bondi c.1930 investor and property owner; studied wool manufacturing and marketing at Bradford, England. Active in Progress Association; Freemason.


Military Service

Served in Australian Flying Corps 1916 - 1919, 1st Air mechanic; served in Royal Australian Air Force from 1940 - 1945, flight lieutenant.


Personal

Son of Charles Edward Thomas, grazier, and Mary Jane Patterson. Married Josephine Fagan on 8 March 1924 and had issue, 3 daughters. Church of England.


Additional Information