The Hon. Christopher Augustus KELLY (1890 - 1967)**

  • Date of Birth: 21/08/1890
  • Place of Birth: Obley near Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 25/03/1967
  • Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly30 May 192518 May 19326yrs 11mths 19days
26th (1922 - 1925)
27th (1925 - 1927)
28th (1927 - 1930)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly21 May 193525 Mar 196731yrs 10mths 5days
31st (1935 - 1938)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
34th (1944 - 1947)
35th (1947 - 1950)
36th (1950 - 1953)
37th (1953 - 1956)
38th (1956 - 1959)
39th (1950 - 1953)
40th (1962 - 1965)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Bathurst30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Bathurst8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Bathurst25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Bathurst21 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 4day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Bathurst26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Bathurst22 Apr 194124 Apr 19443yr(s) 3day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Bathurst27 May 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Bathurst3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Bathurst17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Bathurst19 Jan 19536 Feb 19563yr(s) 19day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Bathurst21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Bathurst3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Bathurst1 May 196525 Mar 19671yr(s) 10mth(s) 25day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Minister for Health16 May 194130 Jun 19509yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
Minister for Housing30 Jun 19502 Apr 19521yr(s) 9mth(s) 4day(s)
Colonial Secretary3 Apr 195223 Feb 195310mth(s) 21day(s)
Colonial Secretary and Minister for Immigration23 Feb 195315 Mar 19563yr(s) 22day(s)
Minister for Housing1 Apr 19542 Sep 19545mth(s) 2day(s)
Minister for Co-operative Societies1 Apr 195415 Mar 19561yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
Colonial Secretary, Minister for Immigration and Minister for Co-operative Societies 15 Mar 19561 Apr 19593yr(s) 18day(s)
Chief Secretary and Minister for Tourist Activities1 Apr 195914 Mar 19622yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
Chief Secretary and Minister for Tourist Activities1 Apr 195914 Mar 19622yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
Acting Minister for Health7 Sep 196016 Nov 19602mth(s) 10day(s)
Chief Secretary and Minister for Tourist Activities14 Mar 196213 May 19653yr(s) 1mth(s) 30day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1906, secretary of Portland branch for eighteen years, president of state electorate council.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Cement tester. Family moved on father's death to Bodangora near Wellington; educated at Wellington convent; labourer with Railways Department; at age eighteen became a labourer in limestone quarries at Portland, after an accident became a cement tester; gatekeeper at Sydney Cricket Ground from 1932 until 1935; branch secretary of clerks division of Australian Workers' Union at Portland; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground; trustee of Kuringai Chase; cricketer and footballer.


Military Service

Served in Australian Infantry Forces from 1915 from 1919, 17th Battalion and 1st Field Ambulance, Egypt and France, Private.


Personal

Son of John Kelly, labourer, and Margaret Kearney. Married Eileen Mary Mitchell on 6 January 1923 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Funeral at Northern Suburbs Lawn cemetery from St Therese of the Child Jesus Roman Catholic church at Beauty Point.


Additional Information