The Hon. James Caird BRUXNER (1923 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 18/05/1923
  • Place of Birth: Tenterfield, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly3 Mar 196228 Aug 198119yr(s) 5mth(s) 26day(s)
Member for Tenterfield3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Tenterfield1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Tenterfield24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Tenterfield13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Tenterfield17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Tenterfield1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Tenterfield7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Minister for Housing and Minister for Cooperative Societies17 Jan 19733 Dec 197310mth(s) 17day(s)
Minister for Decentralisation and Development3 Dec 19733 Jan 19751yr(s) 1mth(s) 1day(s)
Acting Minister for Mines and Minister for Power20 Sep 19746 Oct 197417day(s)
Minister for Decentralisation and Development 3 Jan 197517 Dec 197511mth(s) 15day(s)
Minister for Decentralisation and Development and Minister for Tourism17 Dec 197523 Jan 19761mth(s) 7day(s)
Minister for Transport and Minister for Highways23 Jan 197614 May 19763mth(s) 22day(s)

Political Party Activity

Country Party; deputy leader 1975 - 1981.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Grazier. Educated at Cranbrook School, Sydney. Began law studies at the University of Sydney, but left to serve in World War II. Owner of 'Old Auburnvale' station near Inverell; breeder of Aberdeen Angus cattle.


Military Service

2nd Australian Imperial Force 1941 - 1944, 1st Armoured Brigade. Later with the Royal Australian Air Force, 1944 - 1945 Operations Training Wing, pilot officer.


Personal

Son of Sir Michael Bruxner, also a Member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Winifred Hay Caird. Married on 18 April 1945 to Margaret Ann McLeish, daughter of J. McLeish and they had 1 son. Church of England.


Additional Information