Sir John HAY (1816 - 1892)**

  • Date of Birth: 22/06/1816
  • Place of Birth: Little Ythsie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
  • Date of Death: 20/01/1892
  • Place of Death: Rose Bay, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly16 Apr 185627 May 186711yr(s) 1mth(s) 12day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council2 Jul 186720 Jan 189224yr(s) 6mth(s) 19day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 26 June 1867.
Member for Murrumbidgee16 Apr 18563 Oct 18565mth(s) 18day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Member for Murrumbidgee14 Oct 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 2mth(s) 6day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Member for Murrumbidgee9 Feb 185811 Apr 18591yr(s) 2mth(s) 3day(s)
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Member for Murray22 Jun 185910 Nov 18645yr(s) 4mth(s) 20day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Member for Murray19 Dec 186010 Nov 18643yr(s) 10mth(s) 23day(s)
4th (1860 - 1864)
Member for Central Cumberland26 Nov 186427 May 18672yr(s) 6mth(s) 2day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Secretary for Lands and Works3 Oct 18567 Sep 185711mth(s) 5day(s)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly14 Oct 186231 Oct 18653yr(s) 18day(s)
President of the Legislative Council8 Jul 187320 Jan 189218yr(s) 6mth(s) 13day(s)
Audit of the Revenue Accounts Committee No.66 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 13days
1st (1856 - 1857)
City Commissioners’ Department Committee No.712 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Additional Ministerial Department Committee No.1220 Aug 185618 Mar 18576mths 27days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Australian Trust Company’s Bill Committee No.1319 Sep 185618 Mar 18575mths 28days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Electric Telegraph Committee No.1431 Oct 185618 Mar 18574mths 16days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Native Police Force Committee No.178 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 11days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Civil Service Superannuation Fund Committee No.1911 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 8days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Administration of Justice and Conduct of Official Business in Country Districts Committee No.2011 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 8days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Sole Commissioner of Railways Incorporation Bill Committee No.2219 Nov 185618 Mar 18573mths 28days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Railway Terminus and Wharfs at Newcastle Committee No.259 Dec 185618 Mar 18573mths 10days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.2720 Feb 185718 Mar 185727days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Governor General’s Opening Speech11 Aug 185711 Aug 18571day
1st (1856 - 1857)
Audit of the Accounts of the Revenues Committee12 Aug 185718 Dec 18574mths 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Secondary Punishment Committee No.827 Aug 185718 Dec 18573mths 22days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Navigation of the Murray and its Effluents Committee No.1027 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 22days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.1330 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Late Shipwrecks, Port Jackson Committee No.1130 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Seizure of Gold Dust on board the “Ethereal” Committee No.184 Dec 185718 Dec 185715days
1st (1856 - 1857)
The Library Committee No.325 Mar 185826 Nov 18588mths 2days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.726 Mar 185826 Nov 18588mths 1day
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Navigation of the Murray, & c. Committee No.813 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 14days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.1016 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 11days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Registration and Preservation of Records Committee No.1323 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 4days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Management of the Survey Department Committee No.1530 Apr 185826 Nov 18586mths 28days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Bathurst School of Arts Bill Committee No.1630 Apr 185826 Nov 18586mths 28days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.1818 May 185826 Nov 18586mths 9days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.1918 May 185826 Nov 18586mths 9days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Seizure of Gold on board the ‘Ethereal’ and ‘May Nicholson’ Committee No.2115 Jun 185826 Nov 18585mths 12days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Proposed Presbyterian College (petition) from the Reverend John Dunmore Lang Committee No.2613 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 14days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Railway Accident Committee No.2814 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 13days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.49 Dec 18589 Apr 18594mths 1day
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Vacant Seat – Question of Privilege Committee No.93 Mar 18599 Apr 18591mth 7days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Parliamentary Accommodation Committee No.1017 Mar 18599 Apr 185924days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Library Committee No.31 Sep 18594 Jul 186010mths 4days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Standing Orders Committee No.21 Sep 18594 Jul 186010mths 4days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.42 Sep 18594 Jul 186010mths 3days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Sydney Grammar School Committee No.613 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.714 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Claims of Mr David Morris and others Committee No.1120 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 15days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Case of James Hibburd Committee No.1623 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 12days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Pitt-street Tramway Bill Committee No.1829 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 6days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Condition of the Working Classes of the Metropolis Committee No.1930 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 5days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Wesley College Bill Committee No.2112 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 23days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Seat claimed by James Hoskins, Esquire, Committee No.2313 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
St Andrew’s College Bill Committee No.2414 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Railway Management Committee No.2813 Dec 18594 Jul 18606mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Alexander Berry, Esquire, Committee No.303 Feb 18604 Jul 18605mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Hawkesbury Benevolent Society’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.3516 Feb 18604 Jul 18604mths 19days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.383 Apr 18604 Jul 18603mths 2days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Seizure of Opium per “Kate Hooper” Committee No.4113 Apr 18604 Jul 18602mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.227 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 14days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Library Committee No.327 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 14days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.528 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 13days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Petition of Mr Alexander Berry Committee No.912 Oct 18609 Nov 186029days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Standing Orders Committee No.215 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 27days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Library Committee No.315 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 27days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.916 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 26days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Shoalhaven Municipality – (Petition of Alex Berry, Esquire) Committee No.517 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 25days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Colonial Bank of Australasia Incorporation Bill Committee No.618 Jan 186111 May 18613mths 24days
4th (1860 - 1864)
State and Management of the Sydney Domain Committee No.2019 Feb 186111 May 18612mths 23days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Wahgunyah Murray Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.2119 Feb 186111 May 18612mths 23days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Sydney Revenues Improvement Bill Committee No.251 Mar 186111 May 18612mths 11days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Privilege Committee No.294 Apr 186111 May 18611mth 8days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Library Committee No.34 Sep 186120 Jan 18624mths 17days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Standing Orders Committee No.24 Sep 186120 Jan 18624mths 17days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.46 Sep 186120 Jan 18624mths 15days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Distribution of Relief to Sufferers by last Flood at Windsor Committee No.517 Sep 186120 Jan 18624mths 4days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Benevolent Asylum, Sydney Committee No.827 Sep 186120 Jan 18623mths 25days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Wagga Wagga Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.727 Sep 186120 Jan 18623mths 25days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mr F.W Birmingham Committee No.101 Oct 186120 Jan 18623mths 20days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Richmond Bridge Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.111 Oct 186120 Jan 18623mths 20days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mr A.E Bush Committee No.138 Oct 186120 Jan 18623mths 13days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Maitland and Morpeth Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.129 Oct 186120 Jan 18623mths 12days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Supplementary Bill Committee No.1418 Oct 186120 Jan 18623mths 3days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Presbyterian Church Temporalities Act of 1837 Committee No.171 Nov 186120 Jan 18622mths 20days
4th (1860 - 1864)
System of Railway Locomotion proposed by Mr E.Bell Committee No.1812 Nov 186120 Jan 18622mths 9days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Standing Orders Committee No.228 May 186228 May 18621day
4th (1860 - 1864)
Library Committee No.328 May 18621 Aug 18622mths 5days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.629 May 186217 Jun 186220days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Land Titles Declaration Bill Committee No.810 Jun 18622 Sep 18622mths 24days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.610 Jun 18622 Sep 18622mths 24days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Pilot Board Committee No.917 Jun 18627 Oct 18623mths 21days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Management of the Central Police Office Committee No.138 Jul 186212 Dec 18625mths 5days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mr J.E Liardet Committee No.1422 Jul 186220 Dec 18624mths 29days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Slaughter of Cattle under Cattle Disease Prevention Act Committee No.175 Aug 18622 Dec 18623mths 28days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.2512 Aug 186218 Nov 18623mths 7days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Gibson’s Estate Bill Committee No.272 Sep 18624 Sep 18623days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Morehead and Young’s Railway Bill Committee No.282 Sep 186215 Oct 18621mth 14days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Mount Pleasant Tramroad Bill Committee No.367 Oct 186217 Oct 186211days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Library Committee No.324 Mar 186331 Mar 18641yr 8days
4th (1860 - 1864)
The Speaker
Standing Orders Committee No.224 Jun 186310 Dec 18635mths 17days
4th (1860 - 1864)
The Speaker
Library Committee No.324 Jun 186331 Mar 18649mths 8days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Library Committee No.324 Jun 186331 Mar 18649mths 8days
4th (1860 - 1864)
The Speaker
Library Committee No.319 Oct 18649 Nov 186422days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Standing Orders Committee No.219 Oct 18649 Nov 186422days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Library Committee No.58 Mar 186521 Jun 18653mths 14days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Standing Orders Committee No.48 Mar 186521 Jun 18653mths 14days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Standing Orders Committee No.325 Oct 18656 Dec 18651mth 12days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Library Committee No.225 Oct 18657 Apr 18665mths 14days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Reserves under Crown Lands Alienation Act Committee No.1523 Feb 18664 Apr 18661mth 13days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Standing Orders Committee No.325 Jul 186618 Mar 18677mths 22days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Library Committee No.225 Jul 186618 Mar 18677mths 22days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Church of England Property Management Bill Committee No.826 Jul 186622 Dec 188620yrs 4mths 27days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Railway from Echuca to Deniliquin Committee No.1021 Sep 186620 Dec 18662mths 30days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.1831 Oct 18668 Nov 18669days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.1731 Oct 18668 Nov 18669days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Fisheries Act Amendment Bill Committee No.202 Nov 18662 Dec 18661mth 1day
5th (1865 - 1869)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist . Educated at King's College, University of Aberdeen (MA 1834). Studied law in Edinburgh, but abandoned it. Arrived in Sydney with wife l July 1838. Soon settled at Welaragang, 22,250 acres on Upper Murray, in partnership with brother-in-law James Chalmers. By 1857 had other runs in Murrumbidgee district totalling over 200,000 acres; also had Boollowkeena in Albert district, 28,800 acres. Chairman of the Mercantile Bank of Sydney, 1874. Director of the Australian Mutual Provident Society and of European Assurance Society. Lived in Sydney after 1856. President of the Highland Society of New South Wales. Vice-President of the Agricultural Society of New South Wales. Vice-President of the Australian Club. A founder Union Club; Vice-President of the New South Wales commissions for exhibitions at Philadelphia, Paris, Sydney, and Amsterdam. Opposed Riverina separation.


Honours Received

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1878.


Personal

Son of John Hay, farmer, and Jean Mair. Married in 1838 with Mary Chalmers and had no issue. Anglican.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. David Berry - papers, 1808 - 1946, including papers of Alexander and John Berry, and of the trustees of the estates of David Berry and Sir John Hay (A 5373); photographs in the PICMAN Database. 2. David Perry - papers of the trustees of the Berry and Hay Estates, 1875 - 1951 (A5374). 3. Berry and Hay Estates - records, 1884 - 1950 (MLMSS676) 4. Berry family - papers of the Berry, Wollstonecraft and Hay afmilies, 1741 - 1941. (MLMSS 15). Photographs in the PICMAN Database. Text from the book "The Presiding Officers of Parliament of New South Wales" Sydney 1995
John Hay was born on 22 June 1816 in Aberdeenshire, Scotland. He abandoned a promising legal career and emigrated with his new wife, Mary Chalmers, to New South Wales in 1838. Settling on the Upper Murray, he became a successful and wealthy squatter with pastoral interests spread throughout the Murrumbidgee and Albert districts. In 1856 he entered the first Legislative Assembly under responsible Government as the Member for The Murrumbidgee, and in 1859 was elected as the Member for The Murray. After vigorous opposition to the division of the Riverina district, he resigned as the Member for The Murray and successfully contested the seat of Central Cumberland. Despite the success of his no confidence motion against the Cowper Government in 1856, Hay declined to form his own ministry, but accepting the portfolio of Secretary of Lands and Works in the Parker Ministry. Elected Speaker of the Legislative Assembly in 1862, he held this position until 1865 and two years later resigned from the Assembly to take up an appointment in the Upper House. As a vocal critic of John Robertson's land policy, Hay actively sought to block the passage of the act through the Parliament and was successful in preventing the policy of `free selection before survey' from becoming part of the Crown Lands Alienation Bill. Appointed President of the Council in 18'73, Hay worked within the framework of the newly constituted Council and conducted his responsibilities with great fairness and impartiality; he held this position until his death in 1892. As a central figure in the first decades of responsible government he provided direction through his rulings and a basis for the development of procedural traditions. He died 20 January 1892 at Rose Bay in Sydney.