The Hon. Alexander MAIR (1889 - 1969)**

  • Date of Birth: 25/08/1889
  • Place of Birth: North Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • Date of Death: 03/08/1969
  • Place of Death: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly11 Jun 193214 Aug 194614yr(s) 2mth(s) 4day(s)
Member for Albury11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Albury11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Albury26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Albury10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Albury27 May 194414 Aug 19462yr(s) 2mth(s) 19day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Assistant Minister13 Apr 19381 Jun 19381mth(s) 20day(s)
Minister for Labour and Industry1 Jun 193813 Oct 19384mth(s) 13day(s)
Colonial Treasurer13 Oct 19385 Aug 19399mth(s) 24day(s)
Secretary for Public Works and Minister for Local Government 5 Aug 193916 Aug 193912day(s)
Colonial Treasurer5 Aug 193916 Aug 193912day(s)
Premier5 Aug 193916 May 19411yr(s) 9mth(s) 12day(s)

Political Party Activity

United Australia Party; leader 1939 - 1944; Liberal Party; leader 13 November 1945 - 20 March 1946; Actively involved in the formation of Liberal Party 1944; state executive 1945 until 1946.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Businessman; farmer. Educated at Wesley College, Melbourne, Bradshaw's Business College, and as apprentice in father's firm, blacksmith; at early age controlled family firm of Alexander Mair and Co., timber, iron and steel merchants, subsequently managing director of James McEwan Pty Ltd, hardware and builders' supply merchants, Melbourne; purchased Rockwood Estate, farming and grazing property near Albury 1928; director of Zenenboom Limited, managing director of Sheffield Corporation, Melbourne, and 'Suregrip' Horseshoe Co; partner Hyne and Kyle, sawmillers; active in Riverina movement; travelled extensively overseas; after political defeat 1946 retired to Albury property which sold out in 1948 to live in Melbourne; president of Dental Hospital Board, Melbourne; vice-president of Royal Victoria Institute for the Blind; national councillor Young Men's Christian Association; vice-president of Guide Dogs for Blind, Melbourne; in youth noted amateur boxer and wrestler and all-round athlete; owned racehorses.


Personal

Son of Alexander Mair, ironmonger, and his wife Florence Hunter. Married Grace Lennox at Hawthorn, Victoria on 29 Oct 1913 and had issue, 2 sons and l daughter. Presbyterian funeral at Springvale Cemetery from Scots Church Melbourne.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 10