Mr Jabez WRIGHT (1852 - 1922)**

  • Date of Birth: 25/04/1852
  • Place of Birth: Greenwich, England
  • Date of Death: 10/09/1922
  • Place of Death: Bondi, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly6 Dec 191310 Sep 19228yr(s) 9mth(s) 5day(s)
Member for Willyama6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Willyama24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Sturt30 Aug 192117 Feb 19225mth(s) 19day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Sturt25 Mar 192210 Sep 19225mth(s) 17day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP), president of the Barrier Labor Federation.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Carpenter and undertaker. Worked in North and South America before arriving in Australia; lived at Peterburg in South Australia; moved to Broken Hill c.1888, worked as a carpenter then as an undertaker trading as O'Connor and Company; member of Australian Workers' Union; active in Amalgamated Miners' Association, life member; assisted to found the 'Daily Truth'.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Broken Hill 1896-1902, Mayor 1900-1901


Personal

Son of Jabez Gladstone Wright. Married Honora Kearney on 15 January 1878 in South Australia, and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Funeral at Waverley Cemetery with Church of England rites.


Additional Information