Mr Samuel Barry JONES (1923 - 1999)**

  • Date of Birth: 08/07/1923
  • Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 26/01/1999
  • Place of Death: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly1 May 19655 Mar 198418yr(s) 10mth(s) 5day(s)
Member for Waratah1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Waratah24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Waratah13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Waratah17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Waratah1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Waratah7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Waratah19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)


Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party in 1945, vice president and secretary of Tighes Hill branch, vice president of Newcastle and Waratah State Electorate Councils, secretary of Newcastle Federal Electorate Council.


Community Activity

Member of the Shortland County Council and the Hunter District Water Board.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Fitter. Educated at Tighes Hill Public School and Newcastle Boys High School. Fitter by trade. shop steward for Amalgamated Engineering Union; company representative; member of Hunter District Water Supply and Sewerage Board from 1963 until 1967. Recreational interests included bowls.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Newcastle City Council from 1959 until 1965, Shortland County Council in 1961


Personal

Married Patricia Jones on 30 September 1960 and had issue, 2 sons and 1 daughter.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Sam Jones - papers, 1949 - 1984 (MLMSS 7343); photographs in the PICMAN Database.