Mr Joseph John FITZGERALD (1887 - 1973)**

  • Date of Birth: 12/02/1887
  • Place of Birth: Nelligen, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 05/07/1973
  • Place of Death: Lewisham, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly20 Mar 192018 May 193212yr(s) 1mth(s) 29day(s)
Member for Oxley20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Oxley25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Oxley30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Albury25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Assistant Minister for Public Health and Local Government17 Jun 192524 Mar 19269mth(s) 8day(s)
Minister for Local Government25 Mar 192626 May 19271yr(s) 2mth(s) 2day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP)


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Union official. Assisted on father's hand ferry on Clyde River, squared railway sleepers, leased land near Bateman's Bay used for agistment; moved to Sydney and became a nurse at Callan Park Asylum, assisted to found the Hospital Employees' Union (later Health and Research Employees' Association) in 1911, secretary from 1911 until 1913; soon after was active in the Timber Workers' Union, secretary from 1916 until 1920, president from 1920 until 1928; foundation secretary/organiser of the New South Wales Greyhound Coursing Club in 1934; real estate agent; organiser for Hospital Contribution Fund.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Marrickville from 1960 until 1967, Mayor from 1960 until 1962, Deputy Mayor from 1963 until 1967


Personal

Son of Robert Fitzgerald, shoemaker, and Bridget Gilligan. Married Emma Hillier in c.1906 and had issue, 1 daughter. Roman Catholic. Buried in Rookwood cemetery from St Thomas' Roman Catholic Church in Lewisham.


Additional Information