Mrs (Ann) Elizabeth Ann SYMONDS (1939 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 12/07/1939
  • Place of Birth: Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council8 Sep 19825 Mar 19841yr 5mths 27days
A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Dates of Election 8 September 1982. Elected for balance of term of service of Hon. P.J Baldin, resigned.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council30 Apr 19843 Mar 199510yrs 10mths 2days
50th (1991 - 1995)
A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Dates of Election 24 March 1984.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council25 Mar 199530 Apr 19983yrs 1mth 6days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Dates of Election 25 March 1995.

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1967. Held executive positions in Branch and State and Federal Electorate Councils and Labor Womens Committee. Delegate to the New South Wales Council and State Conference. New South Wales Member National Social Justice Committee. Chair of Australian Labor Party Parliamentary Task Force on the Arts.


Community Activity

Member Ministerial Advisory Committee Family and Children Services Agency from 1976-1982; Board of Bondi Pavilion Theatre from 1974-1977; International Year of the Child, National Committee of Non-Government organisations from 1978-1980; Waverley Child Care Committees; Waverley Group Homes Committee. Member Residential and Alternate Care Committee in 1980. Chairperson Women & Homelessness Inquiry in 1983. Deputy Chairperson Ministerial Advisory Committee on Women on Womens Housing from 1984-1988. Deputy Chairperson Women in Prison Task Force from 1984-1985. Founding member National Foundation for Australian Women in 1989. Founding member Australian Parliamentary Group for Drug Law Reform in 1993. Vice-President Australian Drug Law Reform Foundation in 1994.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Teacher and home duties. Educated at Armidale Teacher's College and University of New South Wales. Recreational interests include music, reading and theatre.


Local Government Activity

Alderman on Waverley Municipal Council 1974 - 1977; Deputy Mayor 1977 (first woman Deputy Mayor of Waverley)


Personal

Daughter of F. G. Burley. Married Maurice Symonds on 16 January 1965 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons.


Additional Information