Mr Lerryn William MUTTON (1924 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 12/10/1924
  • Place of Birth: Concord, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Feb 196812 Sep 197810yr(s) 6mth(s) 20day(s)
Member for Yaralla24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Yaralla13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Yaralla17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Yaralla1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. President of North Strathfield branch; president Concord electorate conference; state councillor; whip,1976 until 1978


Community Activity

Member of Master Builders Association of New South Wales, Rotarian


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Building contractor. Educated at North Strathfield Public School and Fort Street Boys High . Worked in fathers building business which he later managed. Recreational interests include swimming, soccer, league and bowls.


Military Service

Served Royal Australian Air Force 1942 until 1946, 93rd squadron, Labuan and Borneo as a pilot.


Honours Received

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM), 14 June 2010, for service to the communities of Concord and Kincumber.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Concord 1953 until 1968. Mayor 1961 until 1962. Executive member of Local Government Association 1962 until 1968.


Personal

Son of Brice Mutton, former Member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Lilian Taylor. Married Mavis Tucker on 29 October 1949 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Church of England.


Additional Information