Mr Voltaire MOLESWORTH (1890 - 1934)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1890
  • Place of Birth: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 05/11/1934
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly20 Mar 192018 Apr 19255yr(s) 30day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council8 Sep 193222 Apr 19341yr(s) 7mth(s) 15day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 7 September 1932
Member for Cumberland20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Cumberland25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Secretary of Homebush branch, Granville state electorate council and Nepean federal electorate council, member of central executive from 1919 until 1920, delegate to federal conference in 1919; left party in 1925; publicity officer for Nationals and United Australia Party.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Journalist. Travelled as an infant to New Australia, Paraguay; commercial traveller, Sydney; joined staff of Cumberland Times in c.1911; worked for newspapers and became chief of staff in 1925, editor from 1927 until 1929; had proprietary interest in 'Turf Life'; president of Motion Picture Distributors of Australia in 1925; elected to district committee of Australian Journalists Association in 1915, treasurer from 1917 until 1919, president from 1919 until 1921; executive member of Industrial Vigilance Council from 1917 until 1919.


Personal

Son of James Molesworth, seaman, and Elizabeth Ellen Vibert. Married Ivy Vick in 1916 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. Voltaire Molesworth - papers, 1861 - 1866, 1909 - 1932 (MLMSS 71) 2. Voltaire Molesworth - papers, 1910 - 1934 (MLMSS 243). 3. Voltaire Molesworth - papers, 1897 - 1931 (MLMSS 398).