Mr Anthony Saviour AQUILINA (1950 - 2003)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/06/1950
  • Place of Birth: Malta
  • Date of Death: 17/09/2003
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Mar 19883 Mar 19956yr(s) 11mth(s) 13day(s)
Member for Mulgoa19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for St Marys25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP).


Community Activity

Penrith Garden Club; Penrith Amateur Swimming Club; Nepean Arts Society; member of Directorate of Henry Lawson Club. Chairman of Education Committee, Secretary Ethnic Affairs Taskforce, Chairman of Police and Emergency Services Committee, Secretary of Consumer Affairs and Seniors Portfolio Committees. Member of Opposition Leaders Portfolio Committee.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

School teacher. B.A. Dip. T. previously a primary school teacher and electorate officer to a Federal Member of Parliament. Recreational interests include tennis, soccer, rugby league and bushwalking.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Penrith City Council since 1983. Mayor of City of Penrith 1991. Delegate to Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils.


Personal

Married Joanne and had issue, 2 sons.


Additional Information