Sir Albert John GOULD (1847 - 1936)**

  • Date of Birth: 12/02/1847
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 27/07/1936
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly7 Dec 18828 Jul 189815yr(s) 7mth(s) 2day(s)
Holt’s Wingello Estate Bill. Committee No. 612 Sep 18958 Jul 18982yrs 9mths 27days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council11 Apr 189912 Jun 19012yr(s) 2mth(s) 2day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 April 1899. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member for Patrick's Plains7 Dec 18827 Oct 18852yr(s) 10mth(s) 1day(s)
11th (1882 - 1885)
Member for Patrick's Plains28 Oct 188526 Jan 18871yr(s) 2mth(s) 30day(s)
12th (1885 - 1887)
Member for Patrick's Plains10 Feb 188719 Jan 18891yr(s) 11mth(s) 10day(s)
13th (1887 - 1889)
Member for Patrick's Plains9 Feb 18898 Mar 188928day(s)
14th (1889 - 1891)
Member for Patrick's Plains18 Mar 18896 Jun 18912yr(s) 2mth(s) 20day(s)
14th (1889 - 1891)
Member for Patrick's Plains19 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 7day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
Member for Singleton17 Jul 18943 Aug 189418day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Member for Singleton14 Aug 18945 Jul 189510mth(s) 22day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Member for Singleton24 Jul 18958 Jul 18982yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
17th (1895 - 1898)
Minister of Justice8 Mar 188922 Oct 18912yr(s) 7mth(s) 15day(s)
Minister of Justice3 Aug 189415 Aug 18984yr(s) 13day(s)
George Dougherty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.3514 Feb 188422 May 18843mths 9days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Chairman
Stirling’s Trusts Bill Committee No.515 Jun 188425 Jun 188421days
11th (1882 - 1885)
New South Wales Trustees Executors and Agency Company’s Bill Committee No.1916 Feb 188611 May 18862mths 26days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Randwick Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.2630 Mar 18861 Apr 18863days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Sisters of Charity Estate Bill Committee No.2530 Mar 18866 Apr 18868days
12th (1885 - 1887)
George Dougherty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.2730 Mar 188613 May 18861mth 14days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Chairman
McLaughlin Estate Bill Committee No.3215 Apr 188621 Apr 18867days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Standing Orders Committee No.221 Sep 188729 May 18888mths 9days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.622 Sep 188711 Oct 188720days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Purchase by the Government of land adjoining the Australasian Steam Navigation Company’s Wharf Committee No.1028 Sep 188729 Feb 18885mths 2days
13th (1887 - 1889)
West Maitland Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.6012 Jun 188814 Jun 18883days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Standing Orders Committee No.224 Oct 188827 Jan 18893mths 4days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Young Wallsend Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.61 Nov 18886 Nov 18886days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Bulli Colliery Disaster Fund Bill Committee No.820 Nov 188817 Jan 18891mth 29days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Standing Orders Committee No.43 Apr 188916 May 18891mth 14days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Mr Manning, Chairman of Licensing Bench at Ryde Committee No.73 Dec 188917 Dec 188915days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Mr Manning, Chairman of Licensing Bench at Ryde Committee No.930 Apr 189014 Oct 18905mths 15days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Australian Banking Company Sydney Bill Committee No.4114 Nov 189012 Nov 1890
14th (1889 - 1891)
Management of the Orange Hospital No.526 May 18912 Jun 18918days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Standing Orders Committee No.228 Jul 18911 Apr 18928mths 5days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Australian Banking Company of Sydney Bill Committee No.106 Aug 189118 Aug 189113days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.231 Aug 189231 Aug 18921day
15th (1891 - 1894)
Bankruptcy Act Amendment Bill Committee No.131 Dec 18938 Dec 18938days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Bankruptcy Act Amendment Bill Committee No.725 Jan 18945 Jun 18944mths 12days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens – Crown Law Department Committee No.3420 Oct 189611 Nov 189623days
17th (1895 - 1898)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Dr Woolls' School, Parramatta. Studied law at University of Sydney but did not take a degree. Articled to father; admitted as a solicitor in 1870. Worked at Singleton for a Sydney legal firm from 1871; by 1887 had begun own practice in Singleton. At a later time entered a partnership with A.G.Y Shaw; moved to Sydney in 1887. Original member of Great Cobar Copper Mining Company 1876; Chairman of Sydney Electric Light and Power Supply Corporation and Director of City Bank of Sydney from 1899. Freemason from 1879. Master of Lodge of St Andrews 1883; Estate valued at £ 12,459.


Military Service

Joined West Maitland Company of Volunteers 1865; Retired as Lieutenant Colonel, 4th Regiment Volunteer Infantry 1902.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Senator 1901 - 1917.


Personal

Son of John Morton Gould, solicitor. Married Jeanette Jessie Maitland on 12 September 1872 at Maitland and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England. Buried at South Head cemetery following a state funeral at St Andrew's Cathedral.


Additional Information