The Hon. Marie Ann FICARRA, B.Sc.(Hons) MLC

The Hon. Marie Ann FICARRA,  B.Sc.(Hons) MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 55th Parliament (6 March 2015)



Contact Details

A The Hon. Marie Ficarra, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2894
F (02) 9230 2466
E marie.ficarra@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W www.marieficarramlc.com.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council24 Mar 2007 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s) 
Parliamentary Secretary4 May 201117 Apr 20142yrs 11mths 14days 
Member, Health Care Complaints Commission Committee199519994yrs 1day 
Member for Georges River25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s) 
Member, Standing Committee on Privacy1 Dec 19961 Dec 19982yrs 1day 
Parliamentary Information Technology Committee1 Dec 19961 Dec 19982yr(s) 1day(s) 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 217 May 201114 May 20142yrs 11mths 28daysElected Chair 30 May 2011
Member, Select Committee on greyhound racing in New South Wales29 Aug 201314 May 20148mths 16days 
Member, Select Committee into the Closure of the Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre of Excellence28 Jun 201223 Oct 20123mths 26daysElected Deputy Chair 29 June 2012
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 229 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues29 May 20074 Mar 20113yrs 9mths 4days 
Shadow Minister for Environment199819991yr 1day 

Biography

Political Party Activity - Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier since May 2011. Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Opposition Leader, 2009-2011. First woman to have served in the Legislative Assembly and then the Legislative Council. Elected to New South Wales State Executive 2005. Sylvania Waters Branch Vice-President 1999-2004, 2006-2007, President 2004-2006. St George Business Branch Member 1980-1999, Secretary 1984. Delegate to New South Wales State Council 1998-1999. Member of Coalition Committees for Urban Affairs and Planning (Chair), Health, Environment and Aboriginal Affairs 1995-1999. Patron of Sydney University Liberal Club 1997-1999.

Community Activity - Past President and Life Member of Georges River Community Service. 1980 - Former Vice-President Georges River Penshurst Cricket Association and St Georges Umpires League. Member of Baden Powell Scouting Association of Australia. 1995-1999 - Former Patron Bamabara District Scouts; 1st Hurstville Scouts; Australian Air League; Peakhurst Girls Squadron; Sydney All Breeds Dog Training Club; South Hurstville Returned Serviceman's Leagues Youth Club; Peakhurst Amateur Swimming Club Inc; Kogarah Meals on Wheels. Chair, St George Emergency Services Committee. 1990-1992 - Member New South Wales Aboriginal Reconciliation Committee. 1996-1999 - Associated with numerous community sporting and ethnic groups within the St George and Sutherland area and the Australian-Italian community.

Local Government Activity - Councillor, Hurstville City Council 1980-1995. Deputy Mayor 1983-1985, Mayor 1990-1992. Life member Australian Local Government Women's Association, Treasurer 1991-1993, President 1994-1996. Minister's appointed Member, New South Wales Urban Planning Committee 1988-1991; Minister's appointed Member, Board of Waste Services of New South Wales 1993-1995. Chair (and leader of delegation) Hurstville-Changshou Sister City Association 1992-1994.

Personal - Daughter of Anthony Ficarra and Rosaria Ficarra. Married to Dr Alan Carless

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Educated at Beverly Hills Girls High School 1971, then University of Sydney B.Sc. (Hons) 1975. Tutor in Histology and Physiology at University of Sydney 1975-1979. Representative, Trainer and New South Wales Manager, Hoechst Australia (Pharmaceuticals) 1979-1995; General Manager, Cytec (Australia) Pty Ltd, Australia and New Zealand 1999-2005. Principal Adviser, Government Affairs, Merck, Sharp and Dohme (Australia) Pty Ltd 2005-2006. Recreations include travel, politics, reading, theatre, cinema, swimming, bush walking and enjoying life.

First speech, 5 June 2007:

First Speech.Ficarra.pdf




Last modified 13/10/2014 14:43:10