The Hon. Max Frederick WILLIS (1935 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 06/12/1935
  • Place of Birth: Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council2 Sep 19705 Mar 199928yrs 6mths 4days
A member before reconstitution. A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Dates of Election 2 September 1970, 5 April 1973. Casual vacancy – elected for balance of term of service of Hon. C.A. Love, deceased. Granted retention of title of "Honourable" for life.
Deputy Leader of Opposition15 Jan 19771 Aug 19781yr(s) 6mth(s) 18day(s)
Leader of Opposition2 Aug 197828 Aug 19813yr(s) 27day(s)
President of the Legislative Council3 Jul 199129 Jun 19986yr(s) 11mth(s) 27day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Variously Shadow Minister for Education, Tourism, Environment and Planning. Member State Council and State Executive. Regional President Sutherland/Illawarra Region.


Community Activity

Honorary Legal Advisor to Juliana Village and Abel Tasman Village (retirement villages).


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Murwillumbah High School and the University of Sydney. Bachelor of Laws (LL.B.) 1957; admitted as a solicitor in 1958; became a solicitor with firm Serisier, Willis and Bowring, Miranda to 1971. Recreational interests include sailing, tennis, stamp and coin collecting, music and ballet.


Military Service

Joined Citizen Military Forces in 1953, Commissioned 1958 , Efficiency Decoration (Reserve Forces Decoration), president of Imperial Service Club 1972-1975, commanded UNSWR 1972 - 1975. Commanded 1980 - 1983, Assistant Commander RCSC 1983 - 1986. 33 years active Army Reserve service (rank Brigadier). R.F.D, ED, Cross of Solomon Islands (CSI).


Personal

Son of Archibald Clarence Willis, butter factory hand, and Vida Mabel Buttenshaw. Married Wendy Patricia Booth on 8 August 1970 and had issue, 4 children. His brother Sir Eric Willis, was a member of the Legislative Assembly and Premier of New South Wales in 1976.


Additional Information