The Hon. (Ron) Ronald Joseph MULOCK (1930 - 2014)**

  • Date of Birth: 11/01/1930
  • Place of Birth: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 04/09/2014
  • Place of Death: Penrith, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly13 Feb 197122 Feb 198817yr(s) 10day(s)
Member for Nepean13 Feb 197112 Oct 19732yr(s) 7mth(s) 30day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Penrith17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Penrith1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Penrith7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for St Marys19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for St Marys24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Minister of Justice and Minister for Services14 May 197610 Feb 19778mth(s) 28day(s)
Minister of Justice and Minister for Housing10 Feb 197719 Oct 19781yr(s) 8mth(s) 10day(s)
Acting Minister for Transport and Minister for Highways23 Apr 197821 May 197829day(s)
Acting Minister for Co-operative Societies18 Jun 19786 Jul 197819day(s)
Minister for Mineral Resources and Development19 Oct 197829 Feb 19801yr(s) 4mth(s) 11day(s)
Minister for Mineral Resources and Minister for Technology29 Feb 19802 Oct 19811yr(s) 7mth(s) 4day(s)
Minister for Education2 Oct 19811 Feb 19831yr(s) 4mth(s)
Minister for Education1 Feb 198310 Feb 19841yr(s) 10day(s)
Deputy Premier and Minister for Health10 Feb 19845 Apr 19841mth(s) 27day(s)
Deputy Premier and Minister for Health5 Apr 19846 Feb 19861yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
Deputy Premier and Minister for Transport6 Feb 19864 Jul 19864mth(s) 29day(s)
Deputy Premier and Minister for Transport4 Jul 198626 Nov 19871yr(s) 4mth(s) 23day(s)
Deputy Premier and Attorney General26 Nov 198725 Mar 19883mth(s) 29day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP) 4 May 2008 - Awarded Life Membership of the New South Wales Branch of the Australian Labor Party


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at De La Salle College, Marrickville. University of Sydney LL.B (Syd) 1957. Previously practising solicitor, sole practice at Penrith, then a partnership, Mulock Timmins & Co, before election to Parliament. Recreational interests include cricket, rugby league, drama, symphony, ballet and reading.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Penrith City Council for 6 years. 3 terms as Mayor.


Personal

Married to Desley, and had issue 1 daughter and 4 sons. Roman Catholic. Son Peter deceased 1981. Son John deceased 1999.


Additional Information

Local Government service: Alderman Penrith City Council 1965-71 (Mayor 1968-71). Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban, rural and semi industrial. Located Sydney, outer western. Principal suburbs: Erskine Park, Mount Druitt, St. Clair, St. Marys, Werrington. Area: 229.2 sq km Population: 78,981 Enrolment: 47,851 Electorate of St. Marys. Previously member for Nepean and Penrith. Officer of the Order of Australia for Services to the New South Wales Parliament (1998) Honoured Citizen of the City of Penrith - Services to the City (2003) Papal award - Knight Commander of the Order of St. Gregory the Great - Services to the people of New South Wales and to the Catholic Diocese of Parramatta (2013)