Mr James WHITE (1828 - 1890)**

  • Date of Birth: 19/07/1828
  • Place of Birth: Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 13/07/1890
  • Place of Death: Rose Bay, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly15 Dec 18648 May 18683yr(s) 4mth(s) 24day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council3 Nov 187413 Jul 189015yr(s) 8mth(s) 11day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 14 July 1874
Member for Upper Hunter15 Dec 18648 May 18683yr(s) 4mth(s) 24day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.614 Mar 186521 Mar 18658days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Church of England Synod Bill Committee No.1225 Apr 18659 May 186515days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Elizabeth Castle Committee No.1616 May 18657 Jun 186523days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Parramatta River Steam Company’s Bill Committee No.810 Nov 186521 Nov 186512days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Reserves under Crown Lands Alienation Act Committee No.1523 Feb 18664 Apr 18661mth 13days
5th (1865 - 1869)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.124 Jul 186624 Jul 18661day
5th (1865 - 1869)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.726 Jul 186622 Dec 188620yrs 4mths 27days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Church of England Property Management Bill Committee No.816 Aug 186630 Aug 186615days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Campbell’s Exchange of Ways Bill Committee No.1125 Sep 18665 Oct 186611days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Fisheries Act Amendment Bill Committee No.202 Nov 18662 Dec 18661mth 1day
5th (1865 - 1869)
Oyster Fisheries Protection Bill Committee No.72 Jul 186727 Apr 18689mths 26days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.52 Jul 186727 Apr 18689mths 26days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Reverend James White Committee No.2216 Mar 18687 Apr 186823days
5th (1865 - 1869)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist and landowner. Educated at The King's School at Parramatta and by Reverend John McGregor at West Maitland. After father's death in 1842 managed his properties which were eventually divided equally among his nine children. With two brothers leased Belltrees, W.C Wentworth's freehold estate near Scone in 1848. Purchased it in 1853 and later added adjoining Waverly station. From 1848 acquired other property in the Hunter district, including Merton and Dalswington. Became a squatter. Purchased Martindale a freehold estate near Muswellbrook, c.1860 and lived there in 1860s. Sold it to his brother in 1875. In mid 1870s purchased Kirkham, near Camden, which became his main horse stud. Bred horses at Segenhoe; built lavish Newmarket Stables at Randwick. Director and sometime chairman mercantile bank of Sydney. Purchased Cranbrook in Randwick from the estate of R.Towns c.1873. extending it and filling it with costly art treasures. In 1880s was vice president of the Agricultural Society of New South Wales, Horticultural Society of New South Wales and of the Union Club; also was on the committee of the Animals Protection Society of New South Wales and a member of Warrigal Club. Bred and raced many famous horses; long time horses in 1890. Travelled abroad from 1868 until 1872. Brother of Francis White.


Personal

Eldest son of James White, overseer and later pastoralist, and Sarah Crossman. Married Emily Elizabeth Arndell on 9 July 1856 at Merton, New South Wales. Church of England.


Additional Information

Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 297