Mr Bruce George BAIRD (1942 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 28/02/1942

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 19844 Apr 199511yr(s) 12day(s)
Member for Northcott24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Northcott19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Northcott25 May 19913 May 19953yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Minister for Transport25 Mar 19884 Apr 19957yr(s) 11day(s)
Minister Assisting the Premier and Assisting the Treasurer24 Jul 19906 Jun 199110mth(s) 14day(s)
Minister for Environment24 Jun 19923 Jul 199210day(s)
Minister for Tourism3 Jul 199226 May 199310mth(s) 24day(s)
Minister for Roads26 May 19934 Apr 19951yr(s) 10mth(s) 10day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Shadow Minister for Transport and Finance since May 1986. At various other times Shadow Minister for Finance; Aboriginal Affairs; Industrial Relations and Employment.


Community Activity

Patron Hornsby Red Cross Calling, various local schools, cricket clubs and scouting organisations.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Public servant. Educated at University of Sydney and Melbourne University. B.A. (Syd) 1963. Masters of Business Administration (Melbourne) 1972, Hon.PhD (Newcastle). Previously Assistant Trade Commissioner, Australian Embassy Bonn, 1973 - 1976; Trade Commissioner, Australian Consulate General, New York 1977 - 1980; Government Affairs Manager with Esso Australia Limited 1981-1983. Managing Director of Tourism Council of Australia 1995 - 1998. Chairman of National Rail Corporation 1997 - 1998. Recreational interests include swimming and tennis.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Cook from 1998.


Personal

Son of R. D. Baird. Married Judith Woodlands on 15 August 1964 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son; his son, Michael (Mike) Baird, was elected to the Legislative Assembly as the Member for Manly on 24 March 2007.


Additional Information

Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, outer north western. Principal suburbs: Beecroft, Carlingford, Pennant Hills. Area: 58 sq km Population: 62,453 Enrolment: 42,486