Mr Bruce Leslie JEFFERY (1944 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 25/06/1944
  • Place of Birth: Shepparton, Victoria, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 19845 Mar 199914yrs 11mths 10days
Member for Oxley24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yrs 10mths 30days
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Port Macquarie19 Mar 19883 May 19913yrs 1mth 15days
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Oxley25 May 19913 Mar 19953yrs 9mths 7days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Oxley25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yrs 11mths 9days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (STAYSAFE)198819957yrs 1day
Deputy Chairman
Joint Select Committee on the Process and Funding of the Electoral System199119954yrs 1day
Chairman
Standing Orders and Procedure Committee199219997yrs 1day

Political Party Activity

National Party. Joined in 1968. Once spokesperson for Housing. Held a number of offices in the National Party including Chairman Kempsey Branch and Oxley State Electoral Council. National Party Whip 1992 - 1999.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Various Parents & Citizens Committee positions and Patron of many sporting and service bodies. Past President Kempsey Apex Club. Parents and Citizens Association of Kempsey. Former Chairman of Housing Application Committee Kempsey. Chairman of North Coast Winegrowers Association (2002 - 2005) in a voluntary capacity. Legatee of Sydney Legacy (Kempsey Branch) from 2001. Patron of South West Rocks Primary School from 1999.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Banker; interest in land development. Educated at Congupna Road Primary School, Zeerust Primary School, Shepparton High School 1955 - 1960 and Finley High School in 1961. Australia and New Zealand Bank 1962 - 1965. Banking, farming and share farming 1965 - 1978. Real estate and board administration. Secretary of Rural Lands Protection Board (Jerilderie) 1972 - 1978. Secretary of Rural Lands Protection Board at (Kempsey) 1979 - 1984. Recreational interests include sporting activities, gardening and travel.


Personal

Son of Reginald Jeffery and his wife Mona Jeffery. Married Margaret on 6 January 1968, and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons.


Additional Information

Policy interests include decentralisation, tourism, and crime prevention. Sporting interests include golf, tennis, table tennis and Australian rules football. Local Government service: Secretary Pastures Protection Board at Jerilderie and Port Macquarie. Electorate description: Rural. Located within Hastings Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal towns: Kempsey Kendall, Laurieton, Port Macquarie, Smithtown, Wauchope. member of Former Members Association of NSW Parliament. Area: 8,517 sq km Population: 70,805 Enrolment: 47,464