Mr Raymond Francis CHAPPELL (1942 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 11/09/1942
  • Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly23 May 19875 Mar 199911yr(s) 9mth(s) 11day(s)
Member for Northern Tablelands23 May 198722 Feb 19889mth(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Northern Tablelands19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Northern Tablelands25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Northern Tablelands25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Minister for Small Business and Minister for Regional Development26 May 19934 Apr 19951yr(s) 10mth(s) 10day(s)

Political Party Activity

National Party. Member of State and Federal Electorate Councils of the National Party. Former Chairman Government Members' Committees on Conservation and Land Management. Former Member of School Education and Treasury Backbench Committees.


Community Activity

Previously Chairman Armidale District Development Committee; New England County Development Committee; Armidale New Business Promotions Committee. Member Armidale North Rotary Club. Director of New South Wales Traffic Education Centre 1985. Vice President Armidale Chamber of Commerce 1986. Member and former office bearer of numerous other local organisations.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Company Director and self employed businessman. Educated at De La Salle College, Armidale to Leaving Certificate level in 1959. Technical College. Administration Clerk, University of New England 1960 - 1977. Small business proprieter in building and retailing 1977 - 1987. Recreational interests include a wide range of community activities, particularly those relating to decentralisation, youth and family issues, road safety, sustainable use of resources, management of change in technology and business.


Local Government Activity

Alderman Armidale City Council 1968 - 1983. Served as Chairman of Town Planning and Development, Finance and Administration Committees.


Personal

Son of Eric Chappell and Phyllis Chappell. Married Annette Mary Napier in Armidale on 1 February 1964 and had issue, 4 daughters and 1 son.


Additional Information

Member of Former Members of New South Wales Parliament Association.