Sir Saul SAMUEL (1820 - 1900)**

  • Date of Birth: 02/11/1820
  • Place of Birth: London, England
  • Date of Death: 29/08/1900
  • Place of Death: Kensington, London, England

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Oct 185429 Feb 18561yr(s) 4mth(s) 29day(s)
Elective Member of the first Legislative Council for the Counties of Roxburgh and Wellington
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Oct 185429 Feb 18561yr(s) 4mth(s) 29day(s)
An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Counties of Roxburgh and Wellington
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly18 Jun 18594 Jun 187212yr(s) 11mth(s) 18day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council12 Jun 187216 Aug 18808yr(s) 2mth(s) 5day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 5 June 1872
Member for Orange18 Jun 185926 Oct 18594mth(s) 9day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Member for Orange15 Nov 185910 Nov 186011mth(s) 27day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Member for Wellington26 Feb 186210 Nov 18642yr(s) 8mth(s) 16day(s)
4th (1860 - 1864)
Member for Wellington21 Dec 186418 Oct 18659mth(s) 28day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Member for Wellington1 Nov 186527 Oct 18682yr(s) 11mth(s) 27day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Member for Wellington13 Nov 186815 Nov 18691yr(s) 3day(s)
5th (1865 - 1869)
Member for Orange15 Dec 18693 Feb 18722yr(s) 1mth(s) 20day(s)
6th (1870 - 1872)
Member for East Sydney13 Feb 18724 Jun 18723mth(s) 23day(s)
7th (1872 - 1874)
Colonial Treasurer27 Oct 18598 Mar 18604mth(s) 11day(s)
Colonial Treasurer20 Oct 18653 Jan 18662mth(s) 15day(s)
Colonial Treasurer27 Oct 186815 Dec 18702yr(s) 1mth(s) 19day(s)
Vice President of the Executive Council and Representative of the Government in the Legislative Council14 May 18728 Feb 18752yr(s) 8mth(s) 26day(s)
Postmaster General5 Dec 18728 Feb 18752yr(s) 2mth(s) 4day(s)
Postmaster General and Representative of Government22 Mar 187716 Aug 18774mth(s) 26day(s)
Postmaster General and Representative of Government21 Dec 187810 Aug 18801yr(s) 7mth(s) 21day(s)
Representative of Government12 Jun 18729 Sep 18731yr(s) 2mth(s) 29day(s)
Pitt-street Tramway Bill Committee No.1829 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 6days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Chairman, appointed 5 October 1859
Petition of Mrs Frances Dr Courcy Committee No.2518 Oct 18594 Jul 18608mths 17days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Railway Management Committee No.2813 Dec 18594 Jul 18606mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Dean of St Andrew’s Sydney Committee No.3617 Feb 18604 Jul 18604mths 18days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Fitz Roy Dry Dock Committee No.4010 Apr 18604 Jul 18602mths 25days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Seizure of Opium per “Kate Hooper” Committee No.4113 Apr 18604 Jul 18602mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Penrith Nepean Bridge Re-construction Bill Committee No.437 Jun 18604 Jul 186028days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.125 Sep 186025 Sep 18601day
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.728 Sep 18609 Nov 18601mth 13days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Present System of Tendering for the Public Service Committee No.1116 Oct 18609 Nov 186025days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Clarence and Richmond Rivers Stream Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.1523 Oct 18609 Nov 186018days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Address of Condolence to Her Majesty Committee No.428 May 18623 Jun 18627days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Library Committee No.328 May 18621 Aug 18622mths 5days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Pilot Board Committee No.917 Jun 18627 Oct 18623mths 21days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Customs Bill Committee No.1126 Jun 186220 Dec 18625mths 25days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Bonded Distilleries and Sugar Houses Bill Committee No.123 Jul 18622 Sep 18622mths
4th (1860 - 1864)
Morehead and Young’s Railway Bill Committee No.282 Sep 186215 Oct 18621mth 14days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Pacific Fire and Marine Insurance Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.3921 Oct 186224 Oct 18624days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
United Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.4124 Oct 18624 Nov 186212days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Waratah Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill No.452 Dec 186211 Dec 186210days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.224 Jun 186310 Dec 18635mths 17days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Waratah Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill No.1014 Jul 186317 Jul 18634days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Commercial Banking Company’s Act Amendment Bill No.1411 Aug 186314 Aug 18634days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Parnell’s Trust Bill Committee No.1911 Sep 186325 Sep 186315days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Colonial Sugar Refining Company’s Bill Committee No.2729 Sep 18636 Oct 18638days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Chairman
Cox’s Marriage Settlement Bill Committee No.291 Dec 186316 Dec 186316days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Queensland Steam Navigation Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.3730 Mar 186431 Mar 18642days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Standing Orders Committee No.219 Oct 18649 Nov 186422days
4th (1860 - 1864)
Standing Orders Committee No.48 Mar 186521 Jun 18653mths 14days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company’s Bill Committee No.614 Mar 186521 Mar 18658days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Australian Paper Company’s Bill Committee No.1111 Apr 18654 May 186524days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.914 Nov 186512 Dec 186529days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Campbell’s Exchange of Ways Bill Committee No.1125 Sep 18665 Oct 186611days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Petititon of Mr Thomas Smith Committee No.158 Nov 18673 Apr 18684mths 27days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Address to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh on his visit to the Colony Committee No.2116 Jan 186816 Jan 18681day
5th (1865 - 1869)
Alleged Conspiracy for purposes of Treason and Assassination Committee No.315 Dec 18683 Feb 18691mth 20days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Robert’s Trust Bill Committee No.78 Oct 186913 Oct 18696days
5th (1865 - 1869)
Grant for Road from West Maitland to Cessnock Committee No.98 Oct 186913 Nov 18691mth 6days
5th (1865 - 1869)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.11 Feb 18701 Feb 18701day
6th (1870 - 1872)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.111 Aug 187011 Aug 18701day
6th (1870 - 1872)
Marine Board Bill Committee No.88 Sep 187017 Mar 18716mths 10days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Chairman
Government Printing Office Committee No.913 Sep 18704 May 18717mths 22days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Petition of James Twaddell Committee No.1525 Jan 18714 May 18713mths 10days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Borough of Newcastle Special Audit Bill Committee No.161 Feb 18719 Mar 18711mth 9days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Charges Against the Collector of Customs Committee No.1928 Feb 187122 Jun 18713mths 26days
6th (1870 - 1872)
The Civil Service Committee No.621 Nov 18711 Feb 18722mths 12days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Bathurst Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.729 Nov 18716 Dec 18718days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Chairman

Community Activity

Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in 1874, Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1882, Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB) in 1886. Baronet in 1898.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Merchant, company director and pastoralist. Arrived in New South Wales in 1832 to join family. Educated at W.T Cape's school and at his Sydney College. Joined Sydney counting houses of uncles in 1837. Took up runs totalling 190,000 acres on Macquarie River by 1841. With brother founded a mercantile firm which also had a store at Bathurst. After discovery of gold in 1851 largely abandoned pastoral pursuits and had some squatting interests in 1859. From 1850s was a director and owned copper mines. Chairman of Sydney Exchange Company. Joined abortive attempt to exploit Henry Parkes coal lands at Jamberoo. Sometime Chairman of Australian Mutual Provident Society and of Pacific Fire and Marine Insurance Company. Agent General for New South Wales in London from 1880 until 1897. London Director of Mercantile Bank of Sydney. Active in Jewish affairs. Member of Board of Management of York Street Synagogue. Member of Royal Society of New South Wales and New South Wales Academy of Art. Founder and committee member of Hospital for Sick Children. On committee of Conservative Constitutional Association of 1860. Commissioner for New South Wales at 1883 Amsterdam Exhibition. Visited New South Wales in 1888.


Personal

Son of Sampson and Lydia Lyons. Married (1) Henrietta Matilda Goldsmith-Levien on 16 December 1857 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Married (2) Sarah Louisa Isaacs on 31 October 1877 and had issue, 1 son. Jewish.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 6 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Saul Samuel - correspondence [M875] 1837 - 1900; photographs in the PICMAN Database.